fficial invitation the professor of biochemistry and biophysics of the University of North Carolina (USA)
According to the official invitation of the National University of Uzbekistan, October 15-22, 2018, the professor of biochemistry and biophysics of the University of North Carolina (USA), the Nobel Prize winner in Chemistry, Dr. Aziz Sancar will visit Uzbekistan.
The purpose of the visit is the exchange of experience with specialists in the field of molecular biology and the direction of young scientists of the republic for research and innovation activities.
Already on the day of the arrival of Mr. Aziz Sancar, a number of events are planned: a meeting with the Minister of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan Inomjon Madjidov, with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Turkey to Uzbekistan Ahmet Bashar Shen, with the rector of the National University of Uzbekistan Avazjon Marahimov with the Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Aziz Abduhakimov, as well as a visit to the TIKA office in Uzbekistan.
The second day of stay of Mr. Aziz Sancar is devoted to science and ongoing reforms in this area. In this regard, a conference on the theme Aziz Sancar: Life in the infinity of science will be held in NUU, which will be attended by leading scientists of Uzbekistan and foreign countries, representatives of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, ministries and embassies. As part of this conference, the scientist will be awarded the title of Honorary Doctor of the National University of Uzbekistan.
The conference will discuss the scientific work of the great scientist. Aziz Sancar will deliver a speech to the scientific community of Uzbekistan.
During his visit to NUUz, Professor Aziz Sancar will hold an online lecture for undergraduate and graduate students, doctoral students and applicants on the topic DNA repair, cancer and chemotherapy, which will be broadcast in videoconferencing rooms of all universities of Uzbekistan.
Also in the framework of the visit, prof. Dr. Aziz Sancar is scheduled to address the young scientists of Uzbekistan on the topic Science and national development. He will also take part in the opening ceremony of the joint interdisciplinary laboratory on molecular biology of NUUz.
From October 18 to 21, prof. Dr. Aziz Sancar visits Urgench, Khiva, Bukhara and Samarkand cities.