Realities of the Great silk road: National University of Uzbekistan and Xin-jiang Institute of Western China.
Realities of the Great silk road: National University of Uzbekistan and Xinjiang Institute of Western China.
On April 15, 2019 at the conference hall of the Mirzo Ulugbek of NUU there was a meeting of the rector of NUU , Professor A. R. Marakhimov with a delegation from the Peoples Republic of China. The question for consideration was the question of the Aral Sea. It is known that almost all the water inflow into the Aral Sea is provided by the rivers Amu Darya and SyrDarya. For thousands of years it happened that the Amu Darya river vector went away from the Aral Sea, causing a decrease in the size of the Aral Sea. The Chinese delegation was represented by senior officials of the Chinese Academy of Sciences: Professor Gui Dongwey, Professor Zhang Daoyuan and a group of accompanying persons. The head of the delegation Director of the Institute of Ecology and Geography of Xinjiang province - Professor Zhang Daoyuan noted upon the warm and welcoming reception in the ancient land of Uzbekistan. The guest also informed the Uzbek side in detail that his country has adopted the development of Western China.  Professor Zhang Daoyuan  expressed a great interest in cooperation with the National University of Uzbekistan, which has the most powerful environmental and geographical research base in Central Asia, was noted. Strong potential of scientists and employees who can solve the most complex problems of the world level. Many employees of the University are fluent in foreign languages. There are also many masters and bachelors from among the NUU, who undergo short-term and long-term internships in Chinese universities. And also, it was stressed that many Chinese students are trained in the walls of NUU and receive highly qualified assistance from leading scientists of the University.  In its own turn, the rector of NUU spoke about the work of scientists from the National University on various aspects of the Aral region and research on this topic.  It was noted that at the present time it is possible to talk about progress in the restoration of biological diversity of water bodies, fisheries and natural wastewater filtration using aquatic vegetation. But there is no quick solution to the problem. Until recently, many experts considered the Aral Sea to be irretrievably lost. However, the efforts of scientists and successes in the restoration of the Northern Aral Sea show that large areas of this reservoir may well again become environmentally and economically productive. The history of the Aral Sea is not only a vivid example of the ability of modern technological society to destroy the world of nature and people themselves. It also demonstrates the great potential of man in the restoration of the environment. The creation of a number of hydro technical co-weapons and the reduction of water losses in irrigation canals could help in the restoration of the Great Aral Sea. The implementation of the working plan will improve the local climate and create favorable conditions for birds and aquatic mammals. The parties were unanimous that cooperation and partnership in this area will only benefit the solution of problems and expressed a mutual desire for close cooperation.
During their friendly and warm exchange of views, the rector of NUU, Prof. A. R. Marakhimov spoke in detail about the ongoing educational reform in Uzbekistan. More than 20 new universities appeared recently, including joint institutions with the United States, Great Britain, Germany, South Korea. And within the walls of the University, two joint faculties and branches Kazan State Federal University and Holon Technological Institute (HIT) from Israel. Separately was mentioned Scientific Educational Centre jointly with the Moscow State University named after M. V. Lomonosov. Of course, there was a plan to organize a joint branch with the NUU and the Institute of Ecology and Geography. The exchange of bachelors, masters and doctoral students is just the beginning of this work. The agreement between educational institutions on mutual exchange of students is fixed in the Memorandum (MOU) between educational institutions. Such programs allow university students to study undergo training abroad for summer or winter academic semesters.  Exchange students can live in host families or in campuses where they are exposed to the culture of the host country and language. Most universities encourage student exchange programmers as a form of public relations. The main objectives of such programs directed to improve the quality of education and to develop cultural and economic ties between countries. Therefore, student exchange programs are very popular. The number of students who go abroad every year for education reaches many millions. And people in the world try to grow steadily.
Rector of NUU and Director of the Institute of Ecology and Geography of Xinjiang province, Professor Zhang Daoyuan agreed on their plans on these complex issues of organization, management and implementation of exchange programs. It was also decided to create a joint laboratory. At the suggestion of Prof. A. R. Marakhimov, the University can already offer a platform for such laboratory building, personnel, equipment, site for experiments, materials for control tests and much more. The University will also pay for the use of electricity, communication systems office and office costs. But the result must be precisely defined. Professor A. R. Marakhimov even suggested a ready-made name for the mega-project - "Development of an integrated system, assessment of land resources and monitoring of the universal geosystem of the Aral Sea region". The design includes the study of the state of the environment and individual natural objects and processes throughout the basin tributaries of the Aral SyrDarya and Amu Darya rivers. Up to the mountain ranges and glaciers, where the waters of these rivers are formed. University moved from the Declaration of goals and objectives to practical solutions and actions. They recognized that they needed to be in China for internal consultations and development of their position and to make plans of actions.
Finally, the parties exchanged gifts and wishes. Photos were taken to memorize. Then the official part of the meeting was ended.
The press service of NUU.