Meeting with a representative of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)
Heinrich Kristof, representative of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), met with the Dean of the Faculty of Physics G.B. Eshonkulov, Head of the Department of Nuclear Physics S.R. Polvonov and Professor of the Department of Physics at the Mirzo Ulugbek National University of Uzbekistan I. Kholbaev. The meeting was also attended by Sh. B. Arslonova from the Republican Center for Specialized Oncology and Radiology.
The meeting focused on the implementation of the international project "UZB0006 Capacity Building in Peaceful Uses of Nuclear Science and Technology at the National University of Uzbekistan and Samarkand State University," the acquisition of equipment for the departments "Nuclear Electronics" and "Radioecology and dosimetry", which will be created at the university within the project for students of technical specialties and delivery terms.
At the Faculty of Physics the issues of mutual cooperation in training specialists in "Medical Physics" and "Nuclear Physics and Nuclear Technologies" were considered.