The National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek is 105 years old!
May 15 is the International Family Day. “Respect for women is the key to a happy family”
On May 13. 2022 an educational event was held in the Great Hall of the IRC of the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek, at the initiative of the Women's Council, in order to properly celebrate the "International Family Day on May 15" .
The family is the primary link of our society, a sacred place that preserves the beautiful traditions and values of our people. Virtues begin with the family, from which they move to the neighborhood, into the community.
According to the resolution of the UN General Assembly of May 15, 1993, this day is recognized as the International Day of Families. According to the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated June 27, 2018 "On approval of the concept of strengthening the family bonds in the Republic of Uzbekistan" PQ-3808, May 15 is widely celebrated as International Family Day. The family as a basic element of society has been and remains a factor of human values, culture and historical continuity of generations, stability and development. Thanks to the family, the state is consolidated and the well-being of the people increases with the share of the tight family. Chairman of the Women's Council of the National University of Uzbekistan, Rector's Adviser R.Rustamova, Advisors to the Dean on Women's Affairs, Deputy Hokim of Almazar district, Head of the Department of Family and Women M.Dadahodjaeva, Deputy of the Almazar District Council of People's Deputies N.Bozorova, T .Eshbekov, Journalist-poet Ozoda Bekmuradova and students took part in the event.