The Symposium of Alisher Navoi’s works and cultural influence took a start
On June 20-21, 2022, in connection with the opening of the Alisher Navoi Research Center at Boshkent University in Ankara (Turkey), the "Symposium of Alisher Navoi's works and cultural influence" took a start. Chairs and expert scientists from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Turkey, the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Ankara, the National Commission for UNESCO, the Turkish Language Institute; Boshkent, Alaniya Alaiddin Kaykubot, Yunus Emro universities and the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek, Alisher Navoi University of Uzbek Language and Literature, Institute of Uzbek Language, Literature and Folklore of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan, Alisher Navoi International Foundation are attending the symposium with their lectures.
At the opening ceremony of the symposium on behalf of the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mizo Ulugbek Vice-Rector for International Affairs, prof. R.H.Shirinova took the floor and congratulated the conference participants. In this prestigious conference, the head of the Department of Uzbek Literary Studies of the Faculty of Journalism, prof. H.Boltaboev, Associate professor J.Mahmudov and DSc. D.Kazakbaeva's reports on Navoi studies will be heard. The symposium is ongoing.