The cooperation boundaries are expanding
Today, on June 24, Penka Marinova, Buckingham (UK) Representative for Cooperation with Eastern Europe and the CIS visited the National University of Uzbekistan. It is known that in 1993-1998 Margaret Thatcher was the counsellor of this university. During the meeting, the sides discussed the signing of a tripartite memorandum of cooperation between the University of Buckingham, Oxford and the National University of Uzbekistan, as well as the exchange of students, researchers and teachers. A number of issues were also discussed, such as sending young researchers and teachers of the National University of Uzbekistan to Buckingham University for various internships during the holidays. Later, the issues of opening a joint educational program in the field of economics and law were discussed in detail.