Agostina Pinna, the Ambassador of Italy to Uzbekistan visited the National University of Uzbekistan
Today, on 27th of May, the Ambassador of Italy to Uzbekistan, Agostina Pinna, visited the National University of Uzbekistan. The Ambassador was warmly greeted by the University Rector Inom Majidov and vice-rectors. At the meeting, Agostina Pinna said that Uzbek-Italian cooperation in economic, cultural, scientific and educational spheres has been expanding in recent years, and the forum of Uzbek-Italian rectors is to be held in the near future.
Inom Majidov spoke about educational and scientific cooperation between the National University of Uzbekistan and higher education institutions in Italy, the need to continue cooperation in a new perspective in the field of applied art, archaeology and geology. Agostina Pinna also said that in the next academic year he would be promoting involvement of professors of physics and other fields from Italian universities, and is ready to organize round tables on scientific topics with their participation. In particular, the Ambassador praised the attention given to the training of potential personnel in our country and the wide range of opportunities for young people.
davra suhbatlarni tashkil qilishga tayyor ekanligini bildirdi. Jumladan, elchi janoblari yurtimizda salohiyatli kadrlar tayyorlashga boʼlgan eʼtibor va yoshlar uchun yaratilgan keng imkoniyatlarni yuqori baholadi.