“Uzbekistan is a single and united family”
On the occasion of the International Day of Tolerance on November 16, the slogan "Uzbekistan is a single and united family" in cooperation with the Committee on International Relations and Friendship with Foreign Countries under the Cabinet of Ministers, the Scientific Center for International Harmony and Tolerance at the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek, and the Faculty of Journalism a cultural and educational event was held. The event was attended by professors, tutors and representatives of the Department of Work with Youth and Spiritual Enlightenment of the Faculty of Journalism. The purpose of the event is to strengthen the promotion of tolerance and interethnic harmony among young people. The event was full of performances, dances and poems. The audience of the event liked the scene about the Shoahmad Shomakhmudovs and their 16 adopted children during the Second World War. The event was held in high spirit.