Students of the Department of Hydrology and Hydrometeorology of the Hydrometeorological Faculty of the National University of Uzbekistan completed a two-week practice based on field practice. On the first day of the internship, students were introduced to the safety instructions and the agenda. In the afternoon, the group was divided into small teams, and the relevant specialists provided the necessary information about the work to be done during the operation.
On the second day, the height mark of the newly established hydrological post was determined using the observation "0" and the distance from the observation mark to the river and the relative height level to determine the "0" graphic planes. The work was then analyzed and the leveling table was revised.
On the third day, the students measured the depth at Kergalisoy with a gauge and rod. In the afternoon, the free cross-sectional area of ​​the stream was determined by performing depth measurement calculations.
On the fourth day, the water velocity in the canal is measured and hydrometrically
GR-21 was measured using a turntable. The measurement results were processed based on the vertigo scan graph. The speeds found by both methods were compared with each other.
On the fifth day, accompanied by an observer at the Khodjikent hydrological post on the Ugom River, data were collected on the water level, flow velocity and water consumption. The measurement data were transferred to the KG-3 book and the water consumption and living area were determined.
On the sixth day, we went to the Khodjikent station and received five-monthly data and built a complex graph of fluctuations in hydrometeorological elements. Checking the correctness of observations based on the graph.
At the end of the week, the inspector of the National University of Uzbekistan provided the students with the necessary information on discipline in field practice, prevention of various accidents, compliance with safety regulations and life safety introduced by nicknames.
Also on the weekend there was a mini-football tournament among youths.
During the first three days of the new week in Khodjikent, they got acquainted with stationary and operational observation work at the hydrological post and station, and the students themselves completed the work. At the end of the second week, the progress reports for the operation were completed.