The National University of Uzbekistan hosted a regular meeting of the Board of the Women's Association of Uzbekistan “Olima”
Today, the National University of Uzbekistan hosted a regular meeting of the Board of the Women's Association of Uzbekistan "Olima". The event was attended by representatives of prestigious higher education institutions of the country, the Academy of Sciences, scientists, professors, doctoral students and masters. During the event, the issues of strengthening the role of women in the development of our country, the development of women's education and ensuring gender equality in various spheres of society, promoting the participation of women scientists in prestigious international competitions were discussed.
Opening the meeting, Professor Rahbarkhon Murtazaeva, Chairperson of the Olima Women's Association of Uzbekistan, noted that all members of the Board will be active in today's event and acknowledged that the current role of women in our society and the state's attention to them is improving. After that, Dilfuza Egamberdieva, Professor of Biology, Doctor of Agricultural Sciences, Head of OWSD in Central Asia, noted the establishment of OWSD branches in Central Asia and Uzbekistan, the attention of leading organizations to the development of women's scientific potential. He asked women of the republic to be active in participation.
Vice-Rector for International Relations, Doctor of Philology, Professor Raima Shirinova told about the creation of the website of the Association "Olima". They exchanged views on the work done to maintain the site.
Professor Saida Beknazarova, Chairwoman of the Youth Academy under the Association, spoke about the activities of the Youth Academy, the organization of scientific seminars on the use of digital technologies in educational work, the development of their work. The event was held offline and online, and was attended by more than 100 women scientists of our country, members of the Board, its regional branches, representatives of higher education institutions, as well as young scientists, doctoral students and masters.‌‌