Rector of the National University of Uzbekistan participates in the 4th Forum of Uzbek-Japanese Universities
On September 28-30 the Fourth Forum of Rectors of Uzbekistan and Japan Universities is taking place at the University of Tsukuba, Japan. Rectors and Vice Rectors of higher educational institutions of Uzbekistan participate in the forum lead by Sadik Safoev, First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis and Rector of the University of World Economy and Diplomacy.
During this work visit, members of the delegation meet with representatives of a number of Japanese universities and discussed practical projects with foreign partners in order to study foreign experience and enhance cooperation.
Nowadays, the National University of Uzbekistan cooperates with a number of Japanese universities, such as Soko, Kyushu, Tekyo and Kanazawa. In particular, Professor Katsuhiro Nakamuro from Osaka University and Professor Kohei Torikai from Kyushu University have been temporarily assigned to the faculty of chemistry.
In addition, 12 undergraduate students are studying in Japanese universities as part of the JDS (Japanese Grant Aid) programme.
In the framework of this forum, the meetings of the Rector of NUUz Inom Majidov with the rectors and representatives of Soka University, Sofia University, Nanzan University are planned to establish cooperation between the universities, mainly academic mobility of students, involvement of professors and teachers in the teaching process, participation in joint research projects, various issues were discussed, such as the publication of articles in co-authorship in prestigious journals
It is known that a memorandum of cooperation was signed between NUUz and Soka University in 2019, and ideas for enhancing cooperation were exchanged at this meeting. In particular, proposals for joint projects, academic and research programmes, short-term internships, lectures, seminars and master classes were considered.
Development of international cooperation in higher education, establishment of cooperation with leading institutions of the world leads to further development of the educational system, introduction of advanced innovative approaches from abroad and creation of opportunities for exchange of experience, which, in turn, paves the way for higher education institutions in our country to occupy its rightful place in the international education market.