Cultural and educational activities
The first of five important initiatives put forward by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev is to increase the interest of young people in music, painting, literature, theatre and other forms of art, achieve their goals with regard to their talents and celebrate the birthday of Alisher Navai and Zakhiriddin Muhammad Babur. On the initiative of the department "Philosophy and the Foundations of Spirituality" of the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek on February 13, they held events called "Two Great Thinkers".
The event was attended by a group of teachers, doctors of science, master and bachelor degree university students. It was organized by students of master degree speciality  in "cultural studies". The event was attended by Professor of Tashkent State University of Economics, Doctor of Philosophy, Vice President of the Philosophical Society of Uzbekistan Ismoil Saifnazarov, Honored Artist of Uzbekistan Rustam Abdullaev, singer Ergash Khojiev, students of Tashkent State University of Economics, Laureate of the State Prize named after Zulfiya Rukhsor Masharipov, students of the Kamoliddin Bekzod National Institute of Arts and Design, the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan and talent enthusiastic students of the Republican specialized musical academic lyceum named after Uspensky.
During the event, guests performed songs written by gazelles and poems of Alisher Navoi and Zakhiriddin Muhammad Babur. The performance of these poetic performances was presented by students of master degree of the specialty "Cultural Studies" in Uzbek and English languages. There was also a photo exhibition of our great thinkers. The event was broadcast to the general public on the program We Are On Live on the channel Dunyo Boylab.
At the end of the event, the head of the Department of Philosophy and the Foundations of Spirituality, Professor Nigina Shermukhamedova expressed gratitude to all participants, guests and the professor of Tashkent State University of Economics, doctor of philosophical sciences Ismail Sayfnazarov. A group of creative and talented young students was awarded the gratitude of the university for their active participation in organizing this event.
Senior Lecturer
"Philosophy and the foundations of spirituality"