Cultural and educational activities
We are for a healthy lifestyle
On february 13, 2020 Vice-rector of the national University of Uzbekistan Kamoliddin Mirzaakhmedov, epidemiologist of the Republican AIDS center Nilufar Kodirova, head of the Department for work with youth, spirituality and education Botir Mallabaev and students took an Active part in the Hall of promotion of the action strategy in partnership with The Republican AIDS center "We are for a healthy life". The event was opened by the head of the Department of youth work, spirituality and education Botir Mallabaev, and the event was attended by the epidemiologist of the AIDS Center of the Republic Nilufar Kodirova. This will give participants tips on how to prevent infection.
HIV is one of the most acute problems of humanity with its consequences, which kills millions of people around the world, disrupts peace in many families and at the same time damages the economy of the whole world. This virus is a new evolutionary virus caused by APE viruses that live in the T-lymphocyte.This virus was previously present in the human body, had a mild disease, and was recently mutated. This opinion is based on the fact that the type of virus was identified in frozen tissue samples of a patient in St. Louis who died in 1968. There are also some proponents of the idea that the virus is artificially created by scientists as a bacteriological weapon, in the way of genealogy. Luc Montand from Paris was diagnosed with AIDS in 1983, the lymphatic gland of an AIDS patient and the us scientist Robert Gallo from lymphocytes. The virus can only be seen in extremely powerful electron microscopes. According to who and UNAIDS (the United Nations AIDS Programme), there are about 7,000 cases of HIV infection per day and 300 per hour.
About 10 people are infected with HIV every day in the Republic of Uzbekistan. HIV infection is an infectious disease caused by the human immunodeficiency virus.HIV is a human immunodeficiency virus. AIDS is a syndrome of acquired immunodeficiency - the period of formation of specific symptoms of the disease, the terminal (final) stage of HIV infection. HIV-infected people are those who live (live) with the human immunodeficiency virus. The number of people living with this disease in the world is 34 million. About 7,000 people are infected every day. The incidence is very high among the population of different ages, especially among people aged 20 to 49 years.
HIV infection is a chronic infectious disease caused by the human immunodeficiency virus, and the virus remains in the body for the rest of life. Initially, the infection may be latent, lasting from several months to 5-10 years or more. During the latent period of the disease, people who are infected are healthy and show no signs of the disease. This time of illness is considered the most dangerous, and an infected person may unknowingly transmit the disease to others. The HIV-positive immune system has suppressed the virus for many years. However, the virus multiplies in the body and slowly destroys the immune system, leading to AIDS. Increased immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) is the last stage of the disease in which the human immune system develops as a result of damage to the immune system.
Today, the world community‘s approaches to combating the spread of HIV are also changing dramatically. It is effective not only to involve the state and its relevant authorities, but also to cooperate with the public. Implementation of measures to combat the spread of HIV in the country is carried out at the national level with the involvement of all relevant organizations.
During the round table, experts stressed the need to remain vigilant among healthy young people. At the end of the event, students received sufficient answers to their questions.