Cultural and educational activities
Our mother tongue is our pride!
kThe whole Uzbek people with great joy welcomed the good news about the announcement of October 21 - the Day of the Uzbek language. The event dedicated to this holiday was held at  the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbekat at the highest level and positive emotional mood. The rector of NUUz Avazjon Marakhimov, congratulating all the participants of the meeting on this holy day, noted that the speech of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the solemn meeting dedicated to the 30th anniversary of giving the Uzbek language the status of the state language in the luxurious International Congress Center of the capital of the republic aroused great interest of our professors-teachers and students.
- It has been a great honor and pride for us to announce the day of October 21 as the Holiday of the Uzbek language in the country by Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan On measures to radically increase the role and authority of the Uzbek language as the state language, - said the rector of NUUz. As a result of the selfless efforts of the patriotic intelligentsia, who were not indifferent to the fate of the Uzbek language, a law was passed on October 21, 1989, which gave the Uzbek language the status of the state language. Giving the Uzbek language the status of the state language during the period of the totalitarian regime was the first bold step towards the independence of our country. Today, as a result of the formed fair and objective language policy established in our country, the Uzbek language sounds from high stands, and the desire to learn the Uzbek language in foreign countries is steadily growing. The charm of our language, first of all, is manifested in its liveliness, as well as in the fiction created in this language, in connection with which every people who are aware of their national identity, protect their mother tongue and its literature and make every effort for its development. The native language of each nation forms the basis of its national spirit and identity, national ideology. Each student must deeply absorb this idea.
At the event, Deputy Chairman of the Union of Writers of Uzbekistan Nodir Jonuzoq, Director of the Institute of the Uzbek Language, Literature and Folklore of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan Nizomiddin Makhmudov and others spoke on the process of restoring the status of the native language during the years of independence, on turning the widespread use of the Uzbek language into the core of reform of cultural sphere, written in the Uzbek language of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, laws and other regulatory documents, on emphasizing the up-bringing the youth in the spirit of the national pride by means of native language as well as on conducting research related to the important role of the Uzbek language in the development of society and the state, creating dictionaries and encyclopedias.
The festival of the language was accompanied by classical songs and dances and gave the audience a positive mood.