Israel conference participants arrived in Tashkent
Today in the afternoon, the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek and the Israel Holon Institute of Technology will take part in the conference “STEMM” (Science – Technology – Education – Mathematics – Medicine), which will be held May 13-17, 2019. A delegation of 35 people arrived at the Tashkent airport.
At the end of the day, we talked with President of the Israel-based Holon Institute of Technology, Eduard Yakubov. "We arrived in Tashkent in the second half of the day. The rector of NUUz A.Marakhimov and the representatives of the university met us. We have been able to do a lot of work in half a day. Upon our arrival, we met with the Minister of Innovative Development. We talked about new projects in agriculture. The technology behind the drip irrigation of the Earth - when and how to give water to each root, we have exchanged ideas about irrigation. At the same time, the problem of the Aral Sea is in the focus of attention. This issue is an international issue.
Tomorrow we will go to Bukhara. We shall be there for a half day. There will be an international conference. We shall give lectures on mathematics, digital medicine, museum, teaching methods. At the same time, we are planning to meet with mathematics students of Karakul School of Physics. The Relay race will be given to Samarkand. On May 16, the conference will continue its work in Tashkent, at NUUz. The group of invited scientists includes more than 10 representatives of the Israel Academy. Another group consists of doctors-ophthalmologists. Israel ophthalmologists spend a charity campaign for 5 days (2 days in Samarkand, 3 days in Tashkent).  Our third group consists of entrepreneurs. They have brought the aerial watering apparatus. This apparatus has been installed in Bukhara for 10 days and it works. I know that these sponsors plan to put up such a device to the orphanage in Bukhara.
I take this opportunity to thank the hospitality of Uzbekistan. We wish success to our colleagues who support us to feel like home".
During the Uzbek-Israel international conference on “STEMM” (Science – Technology – Education – Mathematics – Medicine), which will be held on May 16-17, at the National University of Uzbekistan, share experiences. In particular, it is planned to discuss complex analysis in a number of fields, the theory of potentials, mathematical modeling, and trends in innovative development, modern digital technologies, education and medicine.