Professors-lecturers of NUUz conduct classes in schools of the Jizzakh region
Today, further improvement of the quality of education in schools, decent education of the younger generation is a national task. Professors-teachers of the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek make a worthy contribution to this very important work. Currently, a group of professors-teachers, headed by the Prorector for Scientific affairs and Innovation of the National University of Uzbekistan, Golibjon Botirov, conducts master classes in schools in the Sharof Rashidov district of the Jizzakh region.
- Our professors-teachers, who diligently took up such important and responsible work as improving the skills and mastery of school teachers and increasing the spirituality of the younger generation, held classes in secondary schools in the Sherabad district of Surkhandarya region last month. Our next educational lessons are held in the Jizzakh region, ”says the Prorector of the National University of Uzbekistan. - “Master classes”, which were held in various subjects at school ¹ 18 of Sharof Rashidov district, aroused great interest among students. They passed master classes in mathematics, chemistry, the English language and history at such highly qualified teachers as associate professor of the Department of General and Inorganic Chemistry of the NUUz Erkhon Turgunov, assistant professor of the Department of Mechanics and Mathematical Modeling Askar Zokirov, teacher of the Department of English Philology Sardor Sokhibov, teacher of the Department of History of Uzbekistan Mehriddin Nuriddinov and other specialists. The following addresses are schools ¹ 1, 2, 3, 4, 9, 36, 39, 46, 53, 57. We are pleased to see a growing number of talented boys and girls who would like to study at the National University of Uzbekistan and become professionals in their field.
During the workshops and open dialogs, special attention is paid to educating young people in the spirit of patriotism, improving their reading culture, getting to know the degree of implementation of the five initiatives put forward by the President in schools, as required modernizing them, further increasing the quality of education in school processes, and raising professional competence of educators, further enhancing the prestige of the teaching profession in society.
The Rector’s Clock is also a great lesson for teachers. Each school official and teachers exchange experiences on how to effectively implement daily work plans.
It should be noted that the task of “taking custody” and providing comprehensive support to schools on the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev is carried out in stages by the collective of NUUz. Each work is carried out according to a separate plan based on the project of the Rector of the University Avazjon Marakhimov. According to this plan, first of all, the real situation in schools, their material and technical base and problems will be studied, and together with the relevant officials, measures will be taken to eliminate them. Secondly, open dialogues with school teachers will be organized. In fact, some issues are resolved through open discussions on topics such as “Improving the authority of teachers in society” and “The role of teachers in the implementation of state youth policy”.
Professors-teachers of NUUz will continue to do such good deeds as organizing master classes in schools and decent education for the younger generation.