Dear University Team! Respected teachers, dear students!
With all my heart I congratulate you, dear teachers, students and the whole team of the University dear to me on the New Year!
I wish you all a happy family life, peace, prosperity and good health.
Dear friends!
2019 was filled with historical events and great achievements for our university. Thanks to your dedicated work, we have made great changes.
Especially, the visit of the President of our country, the adoption of special resolutions and programs, the evaluation of our talented students by the President personally, the allocation of funds for the creation of modern laboratories, the construction of housing for the university community is a clear demonstration of attention towards our university. Such support places a great responsibility on each of us.
Today, the number of students at the university has increased from 10,603 to 15,375, and the number of graduate students has increased from 877 to 1,455. Attracting 113 young specialists to faculties, 7 of which were educated at leading foreign universities, is a great achievement in the development of our university.
Especially, the mood of our youth has changed. In recent years, their interest in science has increased dramatically. They feel that thanks to science they can find their places in society, they will earn respect by serving the people of our country. They believed it and earned respect!
A Scientific and Practical Center of Intelligent and Software Systems began to operate at the university. Our university takes its place of honor not only in the education system of our republic, but also in the international arena. The number of joint educational programs with foreign educational institutions increased from 4 to 10. In particular, in the framework of a joint educational program with Moscow State University named after M. Lomonosov, we began to prepare graduate students in the specialties “Psychology (Social Psychology)” and “Artificial Intelligence”.
These indicators are the result of your efforts.
Dear friends! Respected team!
In the expected 2020 we will open all the opportunities for the prosperity of our university and take our place in the international ranking together.
I am sure that our university, as a basic university, will contribute to ensuring peace and tranquility in our country and the prosperity of our republic. At the same time, we will do our best to achieve the great goals set before us.
This evening I wish all the best to all of you, as well as your family members, foreign friends and partners.
My dear friends!
Let all our wishes come true!
May each of us be lucky to see the happiness of our children!
May our beautiful country always prosper, and our noble and generous people will always be happy!
May the “magical” year 2020, which comes once every 1010, be a happy year for all of us!
Happy New Year!