At the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek, a presentation of the two-volume book “The Concept of Strategizing” by Vladimir Lvovich Kvint — Foreign Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Academician, Doctor of Economics, Professor — was held, along with the official opening ceremony of the University’s Strategy Center.
The event was opened with welcoming remarks by the Rector of the University, Inom Madjidov. In his speech, he emphasized that the event was dedicated to presenting to the broader public the scholarly legacy of Vladimir Lvovich Kvint — the founder of the modern theory and methodology of strategizing and an internationally recognized distinguished scholar. He also noted that the translation of the work into Uzbek would play an important role in the development of the national academic school and the culture of strategic thinking.
The Rector particularly acknowledged Vladimir Kvint’s invaluable contribution and practical support in establishing the University’s Department of “State and Corporate Strategies,” as well as in training future strategy professionals.
The first volume of the presented book encapsulates the fundamental principles of the General Theory of Strategy developed by the author over nearly forty years. The publication comprehensively outlines key terminology related to strategizing, conceptual approaches, methodological foundations, and practical recommendations. The book is intended for leaders in corporate, public, local, and military administration, theorists and practitioners in the field of strategizing, as well as professors, instructors, and students.
During the event, Vladimir Lvovich Kvint delivered a speech addressing the role of strategizing in modern economic development, the determination of priorities in the context of global competition, and the scientific formulation of long-term goals. He stressed that the development of strategic thinking based on a systemic approach and scientific methodology is today a decisive factor in public and corporate governance.
In addition, Professor Irina Novikova — Deputy Head of the Department of Economic and Financial Strategy at Lomonosov Moscow State University, Doctor of Economics — Avazbek Sodiqov, Head of the Department of “State and Corporate Strategies” at the National University of Uzbekistan, and Professor Sayidfozil Zokirov also spoke at the event. They highlighted the scientific and practical significance of the book, its integration into the educational process, and its relevance in the field of strategic management.
The presentation was recognized as an important step toward the formation of a national school of strategy and the further strengthening of academic cooperation.