Shuhrat Tashmatov, vice-rector for academic affairs of the National University of Uzbekistan, and Khabibulla Bakiyev, dean of the Faculty of Foreign Philology, visited England's Cambridge University. Our representatives met with Siddharth Saxena, professor of the Educational and Scientific Laboratory of Natural Sciences of the University of Cambridge, head of the University's Central Asia Forum, to establish academic exchange between the two universities, to establish cooperation in various grants, and to establish relations between the respective faculties. discussed prospective arrangements for installation. For information, this laboratory produced 33 Nobel laureates in science
A researcher from Cambridge University of Great Britain visited NUUz
December 9, 2022 Vice-Rector for International Relations of the National University of Uzbekistan, Professor Raima Khakimovna Shirinova, Researcher at the Faculty of History, Cambridge University, UK Dr. Met Mollie Arbuthnot (Mollie Arbuthnot).
During the meeting, first of all, the history, faculties and directions of the National University of Uzbekistan were introduced, including the activities of the Faculty of History.
In turn, Dr. Referring to his visit to Uzbekistan, Arbuthnot defended his doctoral degree as a researcher on the topics of visual and material culture in the early Soviet period, including mass media, propaganda and audience theories.