National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek is the first and the principal higher educational institution not only in Uzbekistan but also in Central Asia. The University has been contributing the society by preparing highly qualified specialists in various spheres of economy, as well as being on the top of success in science for a century.
It is very complicated and honorable deed to create a scientific school in the world of science. In this issue, the scientists of the National University of Uzbekistan have continued the traditional scientific way of great scholars such as Musa Khorazmiy, Abu Raykhan Beruniy, Abu Ali Ibn Sino, Mirzo Ulugbek. More than 50 scientific schools have been recognized by the whole world. Among them schools founded by such academicians as Khabib Abdullaev, Obid Sodikov, Sadi Sirojiddinov, Tashmukhammad Sarimsakov, Jura Musaev, Makhmud Salohiddinov, Shavkat Alimov, Azimbay Sadullaev.
Twenty-three scientists of the University at different years were appointed as the presidents and vice-presidents of the Academy of Sciences, totally 107 scientists have achieved the title of Academician. The graduates of the University are working successfully at foreign higher institutions. One bright example is that Eduard Yakubov, the president of Holon technology institute in Israel, Doctor Amir Makhmudov, Ministry of Health, USA, Zair Ibragimov, Full Professor, California State University, USA.
Scientists studied at this University such as Abdulla Oripov, Erkin Vokhidov, Said Akhmad, Ozod Sharafiddinov, Turgun Azlarov, Suyuma Ganiyeva were awarded with The Hero of Uzbekistan, and also they were awarded with For Great works and others. For the time being more than 30 students got Presidential scholarship, also 25 students got Mirzo Ulugbek scholarship and 30 students Alisher Navoi scholarship. A dozen of University students won in International Olympiads and sport competitions and they have become famous all over the world.
At present, 29 academicians, more than 150 Doctors of Science and professors, more than 400 Candidates of Science, PhD, associate professors, more than 200 young scientists and more than 500 gifted students conduct their research works in different spheres of science.
Having a great scientific potential, the National University of Uzbekistan is regarded as the basic higher educational institute in the Republic. State Educational Standards, Educational Plans and Curricula are designed and implemented in the educational process for other higher institutions.
In order to enhance the connection between theoretical and practical applications in the educational process, 3 small field areas, 32 scientific-educational laboratories, 3 scientific experimental centers and 1 interinstitutional laboratory and 2 rare objects have been developed. Moreover, our young generation have actively being involved in the scientific spheres, participating in grant contests and projects, concluding household contracts, preparing purposeful personnel for other organizations are in process.
NUUz have been cooperating with more than 100 higher educational institutions of developed countries. Among them Moscow State University named after M.V.Lomonosov, Seoul National University, California State University,
The informational resource center is equipped with update technology, connected to internet; the library of university holds more than 3 million books. Permanent exposition Chingiz Aytmatov and Uzbekistan created in October 2017, become the center of enlightenment for the youth.
Students from different parts of the country have opportunity to live at the modern dormitories in Yoshlik students small town, furthermore have big opportunities to improve intellectual level, do sports there.
The staff of the National University of Uzbekistan having rich traditions and innovative ideas equal to the century, are striving to multiple the awards in scientific sphere as well as in upbringing the youth. They have been working with enthusiasm and wish in order to contribute to the development of the Motherland.