100174, Universitet street 4, Olmazor district, Tashkent
Monday-Friday, 14:00 – 17:00
Currently, the department is headed by Isakova Ravshana Karimjanovna.Currently there are 3 associate professors, 11 senior teachers and 7 teachers at the department.
Taking into account the specifics of the interfaculty department Isakova R.K. conducts a lot of scientific and methodological work on the introduction of innovative and information and computer technologies in the process of teaching Russian language in groups with the Uzbek language of instruction.
She has published about 90 works, which includes: textbooks, teaching aids, methodic aids, educational and methodological complexes, articles, abstracts. She actively participates in scientific seminars, master classes, conferences. She has repeatedly represented the Russian studies of Uzbekistan at international forums of the Russian Federation.
She is the author of the first electronic textbook with all types of multimedia "Russian language (for self-education)" (2019), the textbook "Russian language (professional speech)" (2021), "Textbook on Russian language. Specialty language (for students of the Faculty of Geology and geographic information systems) (2021)”, co-author of the “Russian for the CIS countries” textbook (2010), co-author of the Catalog “Holy places and places of pilgrimage in Uzbekistan” (2019), co-author and editor of the new generation textbook “Russian language (part-1) using innovative technologies” (2019), (2020), the author of many methodological manuals.
She has international Master-class certificates. She is the member of the Council of the RCE under the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Participant of scientific grants on the most urgent topics: "Development of a mechanism for integrating university science into the innovation system of the Republic" (2018); Catalog of innovative opportunities for the popularization of historical monuments "(2019); "Creation of an interactive online platform "National Mathematics "(2020)". Over the past years (2017, 2019, 2020), the author of the model program "Russian language" (for all areas of bachelor's degree), which is supported by the universities of the Republic. She constantly works on improing the scientific and methodological level (over the past 5 years, more than 30 certificates).
She has 4 copyright certificates for an intellectual product. Winner of "The best scientific article of 2021" competition - 1st place (Penza, RF), in October 2021, the winner of the competition dedicated to the 30th anniversary of Independence of Uzbekistan, in the nomination "Best electronic resource" -1st place (NUUz).
Under her leadership, the close international relations realizes with universities of  Russian Federation and other CIS countries (MSU, SPGU, KFU, BSU, OGPU, TSU, PSU, etc.). as a result,  Lomonosov Moscow State University conducted a course of practical training on RFL with students of the FZF NUUz. Teachers of the Department conduct practical lessons on RFL for students from the Central Asian region.
The Interfaculty Department of the Russian Language has a rich history. It was founded in 1951 and is associated with the name of a prominent scientist-methodologist, doctor of pedagogical sciences, academician of the Academy of Pedagogical Sciences of Uzbekistan Atakuzi Azizovich Azizov. A.A. Azizov is the first head of the Department.
The development of linguistic science in the Republic is inextricably linked with his name. His name is known not only in our country, but also far beyond its borders. He made a significant contribution to bringing people and cultures closer together on the basis of linguistic understanding.
He is the author of over two hundred studies: textbooks, dictionaries, methodological guidelines, monographs. He prepared a whole galaxy of students, now prominent figures in science.
Thanks to the system of teaching the Russian language developed by him in national schools, thousands of young men and women have mastered the language of interethnic communication and have become familiar with the treasures of Russian and world culture.
Over the years, the Department was headed by: Prof. Amirov G.S., Prof. Zinin S.I., Prof. Nechaeva A.I., Associate Professor Sadullaev D.S., Assoc. Bashatova N.A., Associate Professor Gurtueva E.M. Since 2007, the interfaculty department of the Russian language is headed by Assoc. Isakova R.K. The Department fulfills its educational mission with dignity.
A great methodological legacy was left by remarkable methodologists who devoted many years of their life and creative work to serving their cause: prof. Amirov G.S., prof. Zinin S.I., prof. A.I. Nechaeva, prof. Mikheeva T.B., Assoc. Bashatova N.A., Assoc. Sadullaev D.S., Associate Professor Kamildzhanova L.A., associate professor Panina I.M., associate professor Zakharov, associate professor Khaldarova S.M., senior teachers NagornovaYu.S., Korovina K.D., Guralskaya I M., Fayzieva M.N., Ganieva S.A., Davydenko L.I., Ostankova I.F., Grishanova N.N. and etc.
From the 90s (since the Republic of Uzbekistan became independent), at the interfaculty department of the Russian language Assoc. Tursunova I.M., Rakhimova A.I., Kalinina O.N., Ten S.K., Begmatova N.A., Otazhonova F.Sh., Yadgarova G.I., Shakarova F.D. work and continue to make a great contribution to the development of methods of teaching the Russian language in Uzbek groups of universities of the Republic, using the high educational potential of the subject in the formation of an intellectually and spiritually rich personality of students.
The activities of the interfaculty department of the Russian language on personnel training are carried out at all faculties on the basis of the unity of educational (development of intellectual abilities, fundamental and applied knowledge and skills), educational (formation of a highly spiritual personality) and research (formation of scientific competencies) processes.
Teaching the Russian language, according to the curriculum, is carried out with first-year students in all areas of the undergraduate program. From year to year, the interdisciplinary connections of the professors and teachers of the department with the leading departments of the faculties are strengthening, which makes it possible for students to master the language of their specialty.
The staff of the interfaculty department of the Russian language, at every step, feels the support of the state. The administration is doing everything possible to implement the tasks that the President sets for us.
Each of us today deeply realizes the essence of the majestic goal, understands the significance of such a noble intention - the training of highly qualified specialists, and in our work tries to justify the high destiny of a language teacher.
We especially feel the demand for our profession in the 21st century - the century of information, innovation, and the rapid development of new technologies.
Linguistic guess at the level of situational models, analysis of syntactic constructions, recognition of international vocabulary and text compilation by analogy, the development of spontaneous response skills in the process of communication, the formation of psychological readiness for real communication in various situations - in this we see our task. This determines the development strategy of our Department.
The work of the Department is based on the principle of using the spiritual and educational potential of the subject: involving students in a collective form of creativity in extracurricular work, visiting Russian drama theaters, exhibitions, museums; participation in readers' conferences dedicated to the great Russian and Uzbek poets, writers, creative meetings with figures of science, culture and art.
The department has special courses for gifted students: "Computer linguistics and machine translation" (for students of the Faculty of Mathematics); "Oratory" (for students of the faculty of foreign and Uzbek philology); "The Language of the Media and the Internet" (Faculty of Journalism), "International Business Etiquette and Protocol" (Economics and the Faculty of Social Sciences). All this is aimed at teaching and fostering in students the spirit of national identity, patriotism, civic consciousness, respect for the culture and traditions of the country of the target language.
Traditionally, holidays of the Russian language are held at all faculties of NUUz, where students clearly show their individuality and creativity. A great role is assigned to work on the military-patriotic education of students. It has become a tradition for the Department to conduct joint scientific and practical conferences with the Military - Technical Institute of the National Guard of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
1Isakova Ravshana Karimjanovna  Head of the Department, docentЕ-mail:
2Axmedova Muqaddas Xadimetovnap.f.n. dotsentЕ-mail:
3Proxorova Lyudmila Lvovnap.f.n. dotsentЕ-mail:
4Tursunova Inobat MirkomilovnaSenior teacherE-mail:
5Rahimova Alla InnokentyevnaSenior teacherE-mail:
6Ten Svetlana KonstantinovnaSenior teacherE-mail:
7Kalinina Olga NikolaevnaSenior teacherE-mail: helencosmo@gmail. Ru
8Shakarova Feruza DolievnaSenior teacherE-mail:
9Yadgarova Guzal IsanboevnaSenior teacherE-mail:
10Otajanova Firuza ShavkatovnaSenior teacherE-mail:
11Begmatova Navruza HamidovnaSenior teacherE-mail:
12Yuldasheva Farogat TuraqulovnaSenior teacherE-mail:
13Haitboeva Naima XabibullaevnaSenior teacherE-mail: