Holon Institute of Technology
Diplomas were awarded to students of the joint Uzbek-Israeli faculty at the Holon Institute of Technology
On September 4, 2023, 34 students of the Uzbek-Israeli Joint Faculty of Applied Mathematics and Computer Science were awarded diplomas together with students from Azerbaijan and Israel at the Holon Institute of Technology (HIT) in Israel.
Initially, the leadership of the Holon Institute of Technology, including HIT Rector Eduard Yakubov, Uzbekistan's Ambassador to Israel Feruza Mahmudova, Israel's Ambassador to Uzbekistan Zehavit Ben Hillel (online), Azerbaijan's Ambassador to Israel Mukhtar Mammadov, Azerbaijan's Baku State University Rector Elchin Babayev (online) ), the dean of the Uzbek-Israeli joint faculty, Nadir Narziev, and other guests spoke and congratulated the students.
After that, national anthems of Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan and Israel were played. At the end of the event, students were awarded diplomas.
Graduates of the Uzbek-Israeli joint faculty received diplomas in Israel
It is known that the Uzbek-Israeli joint faculty of the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek in cooperation with the Holon Institute of Technology of the State of Israel started its activity in 2018. In the faculty, personnel are being trained in cooperation with the educational directions 5130200-Applied mathematics and informatics (Engineering mathematics), 5230200-Management (Technology management), 5330200-Informatics and information technologies (Computer science).
On February 23, 2023, a graduation ceremony was held for the students who successfully completed the HIT of the graduates of 5330200-Informatics and information technologies (Computer science). The event was opened by HIT President Eduard Yakubov. Zahavit Ben Hillel, Ambassador of Israel to Uzbekistan and Tajikistan, congratulated all the students with their international diplomas at the graduation ceremony and noted that the role of education in the further development of cooperation between the two countries is invaluable. NUUz vice-rector for international relations Raima Shirinova, joint faculty dean Nodir Narziyev also participated in the event online and sincerely congratulated the students with this achievement and opportunity on behalf of the university management.