Moscow State University named after M.V. Lomonosov
A professor from Lomonosov Moscow State University, Aleksandr Khoroshev, visited the National University of Uzbekistan. It is well known that the National University of Uzbekistan has been maintaining a fruitful cooperation with this higher education institution for several years, and they have also been training specialists in psychology.
On February 3, 2024, Professor Aleksandr Khoroshev visited to deliver a lecture to students of the geography department and proposed that in the future, students of Moscow State University could conduct their practical training at the Chorbog field station, which is affiliated with the National University of Uzbekistan. During the meeting, the scientist emphasized that the nature of the Uzbekistan territory is conducive to conducting scientific research in this field and could serve as a topic for many projects.
At the end of the meeting, it was agreed to establish the students' practical training and to expand the opportunities for lecturers to give lectures.