Lawrence Levermoor National Laboratory
Representatives of Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory) in NUUz
On February 23, 2023, seismologists Anna Agiar Moya and Tuna Onur, representatives of the US National Laboratory named after Lawrence Livermore (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), visited UzMU.
At the meeting, the guests were given detailed information about NUUz University. In turn, the guests from the USA also spoke about the research projects being implemented at the National Laboratory named after Lawrence Levermoor, and cooperation with universities.
For information: In 2022, Tuna Onur gave online lectures to students of the Faculty of Geology in the fields of seismology and civil engineering.
At the same time, they said that the US side will help to establish contacts and participate in joint projects with US and Canadian universities cooperating with Lawrence Levermoor National Laboratory.