The purpose of the visit was to further expand cooperation with the National University of Uzbekistan.
The delegation includes Altynay Murzakulova, Head of the Student Admission Management Department, Student Admissions Department Manager Daniyar Igiboyev, Michael Lewis, Professor of the Computer Science Department of Nazarbayev University, Gonzalo Hap Hortelano, Dean of the School of Social Sciences and Humanities and Professor of the Department of Biology, Nature, Social and the director of the faculty of humanities Sagyndykova Galiya Kenesovna, the manager of the department of education and work with students of the School of Natural, Social and Humanities Usingaliyeva Alminiya, the deputy dean and associate professor of the Department of Strategy of the Higher Business School of Nazarbayev University Venkat Subramanian, the employee of the student admission department of the Higher Business School of Nazarboyev University The Ainabekovas visited.
The delegation was welcomed by Vice-Rector for International Relations Raima Shirinova, Dean of the Faculty of Applied Mathematics and Intellectual Technologies Zafar Rakhmanov, Professor Mirsaid Aripov, Deputy Dean of the Faculty of Economics and professors of the Faculty of Social Sciences. At the meeting, information was provided about the educational system of the National University of Uzbekistan, the results of national and international rankings, and international joint educational programs.
During this meeting, the parties discussed the issue of establishing academic mobility between the two universities, publishing scientific articles in cooperation, and organizing student summer schools. During the meeting, experts visited the Faculty of Economics and the Faculty of Applied Mathematics and Intellectual Technologies. Here, our scientists gave lectures on "The cybersecurity landscape", "A tutorial on short-form essay writing" to the students of the faculty of applied mathematics and intellectual technologies. Gonzalo Hap Hortelano gave a lecture in English to the students of the Faculty of Economics on the topic "Role of Research in a Knowledge Based Economy".
At the end of the meeting, the parties agreed on the step-by-step implementation of all the proposals discussed today, organizing online meetings to further expand cooperation.