In accordance with the concept of development of the higher education system of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the National University of Uzbekistan(NUU) until 2030, systematic and targeted work is being carried out to increase the international rating indicators at the NUU  in order to add the NUU to the list of internationally recognized institutions of Higher Education in the first 500 places (Quacquarelli Symonds World University Rankings, Times Higher Education or Academic Ranking of World Universities) In particular, the National University of Uzbekistan has developed mechanisms to increase each indicator to be among the top 500 universities in the world, and regularly organizes seminars and trainings on working in international rankings. The university is also improving its professional skills in trainings organized by international rating agencies. The National University of Uzbekistan has improved its results in the ranking of the best universities for 2022 by the international agency Quacquarelli Symonds. According to the QS World University Rankings EECA, the National University of Uzbekistan ranked 351+ last year, it rose 100 places to 251+ in the 2022 rankings. In terms of academic reputation, the university has the strongest result in the region with +155 places. It also ranked 164th in the world in terms of citations to scientific publications.