This website is currently operating in test mode. Some features are unavailable or may not work as expected.
Strategy Center Opened at the National University of Uzbekistan
Today, on February 20, the official opening ceremony of the Strategy Center was held at the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek.
The event was attended by the Rector of the University, Professor Inom Madjidov, as well as Vladimir Kvint — Head of the Department of Economic and Financial Strategy at the Moscow School of Economics of Lomonosov Moscow State University, Foreign Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences, academician — along with strategy scholars and faculty members.
The Center will operate in cooperation with the University’s Department of “State and Corporate Strategies,” the Department of Economic and Financial Strategy of the Moscow School of Economics at Lomonosov Moscow State University, and several educational institutions in our country that provide training in the field of strategy.
Within the framework of its activities, the Center will conduct fundamental and applied research on contemporary issues of strategic management and development. Particular attention will be given to the development of a new generation of textbooks and teaching materials for the fields of public and corporate governance, the introduction of international academic school practices, and the advancement of methodologies in strategic analysis and forecasting.
The Center will establish systematic work with doctoral candidates, independent researchers, and young scholars, aiming to enhance their research capacity, involve them in scientific projects, and ensure their integration into international academic cooperation.