NUUz and the newly opened Uzbek-French University will train personnel in the fields of bioinformatics and mathematics
On March 12, a delegation of French universities visited the National University of Uzbekistan.
The purpose of the visit of representatives of French universities to our country is to establish the Uzbek-French University in Uzbekistan and to discuss the issues related to it and to determine the work that should be done in the future.
With a delegation of French universities, NUUz Rector Inom Madjidov, Head of the Department of International Relations of the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation Yaqub Ergashev, Vice-Rector for International Relations Raima Shirinova, Vice-Rector for Scientific Affairs and Innovation Yaqub Ergashov and relevant officials exchanged opinions.
At the beginning of the meeting, Rector Inom Madjidov informed the guests about the National University of Uzbekistan. Also, the representatives of Poitier, Havre, Lyon and Rennes universities in France expressed their opinion on their educational institution, its opportunities and future directions of cooperation.
Issues related to the establishment of the Uzbekistan-France University, which is being opened in Uzbekistan, as well as the training of qualified personnel in the fields of bioinformatics and mathematics were discussed. Also, opinions were exchanged on the educational standards adopted in the Republic of Uzbekistan, educational directions and specialties of the university to be established, curriculum and educational programs, and qualification requirements.
Teaching the French language to applicants for one year and issuing a certificate, involving the French language teachers of NUUz as well as French experts in the teaching process, creating an opportunity for masters to study for a doctorate or to do an internship in France, a transfer from the National University an agreement was reached on the exchange of experience of teachers going to France in summer courses.