• Introduction of digital educational technologies,
• There are information security departments.
Currently, the University has 32 computer classes. The main task of the center is to carry out management and control over the introduction and use of information and communication technologies in the educational and administrative process of the university.
Information about the activities of the center
The center plans its activities and development prospects for the development of software and multimedia products and other products, services and activities, as well as to expand the production, social and logistical base of the center.
Maintains contractual relationships with customers for services and work, as well as suppliers of technical resources and equipment.
The Center can fulfill orders of business entities and individuals on a contractual basis in the manner prescribed by the laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Charter of the National Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan.
The Center's economic activities with other organizations, enterprises, individuals and legal entities are established through contractual interaction in all areas. The Center has the right to freely choose the subject of the contract, obligations and other terms of economic relations, provided that it does not contradict the law of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Charter of the National Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan.
The center provides the following activities:
• Creation and introduction of modern forms of training, retraining and advanced training.
• Application of work in the field of information technology and multimedia systems in higher education and science.
• Development of distance education and training, organization of its didactic and methodological support.
• Provide information links with organizations, libraries, research institutes, enterprises and universities in foreign countries and the republic.
• Internet and e-mail services.
• Organization, repair and modernization of computers, computers.
• Design, commissioning and configuration of computer networks and systems.
• Develop and implement software products for data collection and processing.
• Organizing and conducting research, development, design and experimental work.
• Organizing and conducting distance video training courses, video conferences.
The main goals and objectives of the center are:
• Coordination of intellectual and information resources of UZMU to address the issues highlighted in the National Training Program.
• Informatization of the educational process, development of information marketing services in the field of education, introduction of new information technologies and research results into the educational process.
• Support of the single information educational space of the Republic of Uzbekistan, free exchange of knowledge, ideas, scientific and practical results on intellectual activity, which are the main factors of economic and spiritual recovery.