On February 18, the Second Forum of Rectors of Uzbek and Italian Universities was held at the Roma Tre University in the Italian capital of Rome. This conference, aimed at further deepening scientific and innovative cooperation, served to bring dialogue and practical cooperation between the academic circles of the two countries to a new level.
The event was also attended by Komil Inakov, Vice-Rector for International Relations of the National University of Uzbekistan. Meetings were held with representatives of foreign universities and negotiations were held on issues of expanding the scope of international cooperation.
Within the framework of the forum, an agreement on cooperation was signed between the National University of Uzbekistan and the University of Bari Aldo Moro. This agreement provides for the establishment of bilateral research activities, expansion of faculty and student exchanges, implementation of joint educational programs and international grant projects.