North Arctic Federal University
Representatives:  the first deputy vice-rector - head of the international cooperation department Lyubov Albertovna Zarubina and the head of the personnel department of the international cooperation department Polina Sergeevna Golomidovaof the Northern (Arctic) Federal University (NAFU) visited National University of Uzbekistan.
The delegation was welcomed by the staff of the Faculty of Foreign Philology, headed by the Dean of the Faculty of Foreign Philology, Khabibulla Makhamatzhanovich Bakiev.
At the meeting, long-term cooperation between the two universities was discussed, in particular, the creation of joint double-degree educational programs, such as 3+1 for a bachelor of Russian language in foreign language groups, 1+1 for masters of linguistics among teachers, and an exchange of ideas on expanding academic mobility took place.
The head of the Department of German Philology, Shukhratkhan Salizhanovna Imyaminova, spoke about the achievements of NUU students participating in the Olympiad organized by the Northern (Arctic) Federal University, and proposed holding the Olympiads together with representatives of this university.