North Kazakhstan University
The representative of North Kazakhstan University at the National University of Uzbekistan
The National University of Uzbekistan has been cooperating with the neighboring universities of Kazakhstan for many years, and more than 30 memorandums have been signed with these state universities. On October 30, 2023, Sergey Vladimirovich Pashkov from North Kazakhstan University, one of the universities with which the official memorandum was signed, visited the National University of Uzbekistan.
The meeting was attended by Vice Rector for International Relations Raima Shirinova, Dean of the Faculty of Geography and Geoinformation Systems Shavkat Sharipov, Head of the Department of Natural Geography Kamoliddin Khakimov and Associate Professor of the Department of Natural Geography Oktam Abdunazarov.
During the meeting, expansion of the scope of work carried out within the framework of the memorandum of cooperation signed between the two universities in 2022, increase of exchanges on the academic mobility of professors and teachers and students, scientific collaboration on the issue of projects and joint articles agreed.
In addition, proposals for holding an international conference in cooperation in 2024 were also considered.