A delegation from Sichuan University in China, comprising 5 professors and 17 students under the leadership of Academician Yongbin Ruan, is at the National University of Uzbekistan.
On July 13, 2023, within the framework of the collaboration between the V.I. Romanovsky Institute of Mathematics and Sichuan University in Chengdu, People's Republic of China, the International Mathematics Summer School scheduled for July 10-19 was attended by participants welcomed by Raima Shirinova, the Vice-Rector for International Relations of the National University of Uzbekistan. Following the reception, the staff of the International Relations Department organized a tour for the summer school participants to the museums located within the territory of the National University of Uzbekistan.
A delegation from Sichuan University in China, led by Academician Yongbin Ruan and consisting of 5 professors and 17 students, visited Uzbekistan. The purpose of the visit was to exchange experiences, strengthen scientific collaboration, and conduct a summer school for students. During the summer school, professors and scientists from the Faculty of Mathematics and the Institute of Mathematics delivered lectures on current topics in the field.
The students from China had the opportunity to closely acquaint themselves with the Zoology Museum and the Geological Museum named after Academician T.N. Dalimov. The participants of the summer school gained unforgettable impressions during the excursion.
The visits of the professors and students from Sichuan University to the Institute of Mathematics, National University of Uzbekistan, New Uzbekistan University, and the regional branches of the Institute of Mathematics in Karakalpakstan, Khorezm, Bukhara, and Samarkand are planned from July 10 to July 19.
We hope that this visit will further expand the cooperation between Uzbek and Chinese mathematicians and be one of the important steps in promoting Uzbek mathematics to the world.