A delegation led by the rector of the Italian University of Tuscia visited to the National University of Uzbekistan.
The cooperation of our university with Italian universities is developing. On November 11, 2023, under the leadership of Italian Tuscia University Rector Stefano Ubertini, vice-rector Simone Severini, adviser to the Minister of Higher Education Marco Farci and university professor Alessandro Fusi visited the National University of Uzbekistan. The guests were welcomed by representatives of the university led by vice-rector for academic affairs Shukhrat Toshmatov and vice-rector for international relations Raima Shirinova.
The rector of Tuscia University expressed his views on the purpose of the visit to establish cooperation between universities, to create joint educational projects for bachelor and master students, to provide training and professional development of teachers, and to publish scientific articles in cooperation.
The parties have appointed coordinators for the step-by-step organization of cooperation directions and discussion of cooperation issues. At the end of the meeting, it was agreed to sign a bilateral cooperation memorandum.
On February 1, 2024, an online meeting was held with Raima Shirinova, vice-rector for international relations of the National University of Uzbekistan, and Jasur Karimov, the head of the department for the organization of the credit system of education, with representatives of the department of education and international cooperation of TUSSIA University in Italy.
During the online meeting, it was proposed to launch joint projects based on 3+1, 1+1 programs in Archeology and Biology specialties in the 2024-2025 academic year. Requirements for documents regarding curriculum, study hours, programs, exams, admission conditions were discussed.
It was also agreed between the two universities to jointly implement Erasmus+ projects and further expand cooperation.
Cooperation With Italian Universities Is Expanding
On March 5 of this year, an online meeting was organized between the National University of Uzbekistan and the Italian University of Tussia. Vice-rector for Academic Affairs Shuhrat Toshmatov, Vice-rector for International Relations Raima Shirinova, Head of Master's Department Majidov Nurali, Head of Department for Organization of Education Credit System Jasur Karimov took part in the meeting.
During the conversation, issues related to opening a joint educational program with the Italian University of Tussia in the 2024-2025 academic year were discussed. In particular, they discussed the balance of education and the process of selecting students, as well as the signing of a memorandum of understanding and a joint education agreement with representatives of the delegation expected to visit in April.
In addition, it was mentioned that Italian universities in the Top 300 list, i.e. Pisa and Milan universities, are also interested in the National University of Uzbekistan. At the end of the meeting, during the online interview, which is expected to be held in the second half of March, the National University of Uzbekistan studied the universities of Pisa and Milan in Italy and determined the task of determining which fields of study it would like to cooperate with this higher education institution.
On April 3, 2024, a delegation led by Stefano Ubertini, the Rector of the University of Tuscia in Italy, visited the National University of Uzbekistan. The delegation members were welcomed by the Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs Shukhrat Toshmatov and the Vice-Rector for International Relations Raima Shirinova.
During the meeting, representatives of both universities expressed satisfaction with the rapid progress of the ongoing project and agreed to open joint educational programs not only in archaeology but also in mathematics, biology, and natural sciences in the future, as well as to expand the exchange of students and faculty members.
At the end of the meeting, a joint educational contract in the field of Archaeology and a memorandum of understanding between the two universities were signed.