On March 2, 2024, Linda Forte and Migena Hindholly, pedagogues of the University of Sa Foscari (UNIVE) in Venice, visited the National University of Uzbekistan. At the moment, they are teaching Italian at the State University of World Languages ​​of Uzbekistan.
Their interest in the National University of Uzbekistan and the conditions created there invited them to the department of international relations of the university. The foreign pedagogues mentioned that the main purpose of their visit is to conduct comparative scientific research in the Russian language and to get acquainted with the Russian language study groups at the National University of Uzbekistan.
Raima Shirinova, vice-rector for international relations, gave them detailed information about the protection councils available at the university and the students who will be assigned to independent researchers. At the end of the meeting, the parties agreed to sign an inter-university memorandum of understanding for the joint implementation of these scientific research works