Another step towards international recognition
On January 30, a virtual online master course entitled «Choosing a journal for a scientific article» was held at the National University of Uzbekistan with the participation of undergraduates, doctoral students, young researchers, young teachers. The event was opened by the Pro-Rector for International Relations of the National University of Uzbekistan Raima Shirinova. The master class was conducted by Dilfuza Egamberdiyeva, a graduate of the biological faculty of the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek, who defended her doctoral dissertation in 2000 at the Faculty of Agriculture and Horticulture at Humboldt University in Berlin. Dilfuza Egamberdieva‘s research focuses on the microbiome of plants and soil, and she is currently collaborating with scientists from more than 20 countries around the world.
The online master class was attended by about 300 undergraduates, independent applicants, professors-teachers and students of the university. The event provided detailed information on topics such as academic databases, journal impact factors, how to guard against «suspicious journals»and recommendations for authors.
At the end of the meeting, Raima Shirinova noted that continuing work in this direction is one of the practical steps towards becoming one of the most prestigious foreign universities today, and informed everyone that master classes will be held twice a month. The proposal was supported by all participants, and it was decided that the next master class will take place on February 13th.