The National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek is 105 years old!
A society where women are respected is the most cultured society. A country that shows love and attention to women is a truly humane country. After all, a woman is a respectable mother who gives birth to future generations, a devoted sister who prays for peace and well-being to the Holy Motherland and the whole Earth.
Woman is a faithful person who keeps the miraculous blessing called love in heart and is the symbol of loyalty and love. Accordingly, the attention shown to the woman is the attention shown to the happiness and joy of the present and bright future. Yesterday, a video conference held under the chairmanship of our President Shavkat Mirziyoyev discussed the current and relevant issues of women and ways of solving them.
It is especially noteworthy that something related to women did not go unnoticed by the head of our state. In fact, it is clear to each of us that this issue, which is important for the development of society, is in the constant attention of the President. It was a great delight that Sh.M. Mirziyoyev made a proposal to establish the Republican Women's public council in his address to the Oliy Majlis (Parliament).
The fact that this council was created under the leadership of the chairman of the Senate, Tanzila Norboeva, that the council plans to carry out systematic work to increase the socio-political activity of women, support their entrepreneurship, gain knowledge and professional skills, help them find a suitable job, maintain their health is an extra proof that this issue is being paid attention by highest authorities.
It is important in terms of ensuring that not a single woman is left unnoticed by the governors and sector leaders, who are instructed to solve the problems of women included in the “Ayollar daftari” (“Women's notebook”), to ensure their employment through the allocate on of land from sewing, crafts, slaughterhouses, poultry and crop fields.
The personal attention of the Head of State to such important and urgent issues as preserving women's health, providing them with housing, raising living conditions to the level of requirements raises the spirit of all women living in New Uzbekistan. The National University of Uzbekistan has employed 204 4-stage undergraduate graduate girls as well as 48 masters to work in the faculties of the University after classes for the positions of workers and secretaries.
A free doctor's examination was organized by the Women's committee of the National University of Uzbekistan for janitors, technicians, guards, carpenters, gardeners, who were working at the University in need of financial assistance, and they were examined for free consultation and laboratory tests. What is more, during the summer holidays, tickets were issued to the resort on the Charvak lake owned by the University. Such events are regularly held at the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek.