Belarusian State University
A Representative Of The Belarus State University Had A Visit To The Faculty Of Physics
On September 23, 2022, Mikhail Sergeyevich Tivanov, dean of the Faculty of Physics of the Belarusian State University, visited the Faculty of Physics of UzMU.
The work being carried out within the framework of the cooperation agreement concluded in 2021 between the National University of Uzbekistan and the Belarusian State University includes the training of highly qualified personnel, the creation of educational literature in mutual cooperation, future cooperation in the field of scientific research, summer and winter training of students. involvement in schools was discussed.
Meeting With Belarus State University Representatives
On September 20, 2022, representatives of the Belarusian State University - Dean of the Faculty of Ecology Sisa Aleksey Grigorevich and Head of the Department of International Relations Alekseychik Yelena Valerevna visited UzMU.
At the meeting, negotiations were held regarding the introduction of additional clauses to the existing joint educational program in accordance with the agreement concluded between BSU and UzMU on July 15, 2019.
In order to further develop cooperation with leading foreign higher education institutions in the field of education and science, strengthen international cooperation relations and increase the position of the university in national and international rankings, on December 5, 2023, at the initiative of the "Ethics and Aesthetics" Department of the Faculty of Social Sciences, Belarus "Bioethics and philosophy" from the subject of "Philosophy" by Valeria Nikolayevna Sokolchik, associate professor of the state university. An online lecture was organized on the topic of "Becoming biotic".
A number of professors and teachers of the Department of Ethics and Aesthetics of the Faculty of Social Sciences, 2nd-level students of the Department of Applied Ethics and Psychology of the Uzbek-Kazan Joint Faculty participated in the lecture and received answers to their questions.