World War II Museum in Gdańsk
Representatives of the Second World War Museum in Gdańsk are at UzMU
On February 4, 2023, a Polish delegation consisting of the director of the Second World War Museum in Gdańsk, Gjekoj Berend, the chief specialist of the museum's education and research department, Dmitry Panto, and the director of the Siberian Memorial Museum in Bialystok, Wojciech Sleszynski, visited the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek.
The main purpose of the visit is to establish cooperation between the two organizations, as well as to search for potential partners for the establishment of the Polish-Uzbekistan commission of historians, as well as to activate general scientific research, to help and support initiatives related to scientific activity.
Results of the meeting:
1. Drawing up a memorandum of cooperation between UzMU and the Polish World War II Museum;
2. Organization of scientific-practical conferences, creation of international monographs, publication of scientific articles in magazines of both countries in cooperation with the scientific center "International Harmony and Tolerance" under UzMU, the history faculty team;
3. Organizing an international scientific conference;
4. Making agreements on academic mobility of students.