Today, 144 doctoral students in 60 specialties and 184 independent researchers in 41 specialties are conducting scientific research at UzMU.
Information about defenses in 2015-2017
Scientific Councils for defense of doctoral theses
At the National University of Uzbekistan, there are 10 Scientific Councils where doctoral dissertations are defended in 28 specialties.
1. DSc.27.06.2017.FM.01.01 (in physics and mathematics);
2. DSc27.06.2017.K.01.02 (on chemical sciences);
3. DSc.27.06.2017.FM.01.02 (in physics and mathematics);
4. DSc.27.06.2017.F.01.05 (on philosophical sciences);
5. DSc.27.06.2017.Tar.01.04 (on historical sciences);
6. DSc/27.06.2017.G01.06 (on geography);
7. DSc.27.06.2017.Psi.01.07 (on psychological sciences);
8. DSc.29.08.2017.S.01.08 (on political sciences);
9. DSc.27.06.2017.Psi.01.07 (in psychology)
10. DSc.29.08.2017.S.01.08 (on political sciences) digital Scientific councils are functioning.
Professors and teachers who have received PhD and DSc (Doctor of Science or Candidate of Science) degrees in prestigious higher educational institutions of the world are teaching students at the university.
International cooperation relations in the scientific field have been widely established. Professors and teachers of the university have been lecturing in higher educational institutions of foreign countries, including the Russian Federation, Italy, Malaysia, Israel, the USA, the Republic of Korea, Turkey, Belarus, and Kazakhstan.
According to international indicators, more than 14,207 citations are given to the publications of 116 university professors.
A total of 343 State scientific and technical programs in 2015-2017 at UzMU.
In recent years, 3 professors-teachers have received awards (diplomas) in prestigious international competitions and 82 professors in national competitions. In particular, in 2017, Professor of the Faculty of History A.S. Sagdullaev, according to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated December 29, 2017, No. Professor B. Omirov, head of the "Algebra and Functional Analysis" department, confirmed as a member, won the 2nd place in the "Highly cited author" nomination of the Web of Science Awards 2017.
During the years 2015-2017, professors-teachers and scientific staff of the university defended a total of 30 doctors of science and 17 doctors of philosophy.
In 2017, there were 8 scientific councils under the National University of Uzbekistan that awarded scientific degrees. 51 doctoral dissertations in 22 specialties were defended in these Scientific Councils.