Malaysia and Uzbekistan: prospects of international cooperation in the field of higher education
On March 10, 2023, the international event "Malaysia and Uzbekistan: prospects for international cooperation in the field of higher education" began its work.
In this international event, the Ministry of Higher Education Malaysia, Malaysian Qualifications Agency, Malaysia Education Global Services, Higher Education Leadership Academy, Universiti Utara Malaysia, Universiti Sains Islam Malaysia, Sultan Zainal Abidin University, Mara University of Technology, Pendidikan Sultan Idris University , representatives of Malaysia Science University, AIMST University, Malaysia Segi University and College, Asia Pacific University of Technology and Innovation, Malaysia Putra University, UCSI University and representatives of leading higher education institutions of Uzbekistan participated.
Raima Shirinova, vice-rector for international relations of the National University of Uzbekistan, opened the event with an introduction and spoke about the cooperation between Malaysia and Uzbekistan, including cooperation with NUUz and leading Malaysian universities. 'tdi. Mr. Novie Bin Tajuddin, director of Education Malaysia global services agency, gave an introduction about higher education relations between the two countries.