The delegation of Marmara University visited the National University of Uzbekistan
The National University of Uzbekistan officially signed a memorandum of understanding with Turkey's Marmara University in 2005, and the two universities have been cooperating for 18 years. On October 9, 2023, a delegation of Marmara University headed by Vice-Rector for International Affairs Nuri Tinaz visited the National University of Uzbekistan.
Last year, in November, a delegation led by the Vice-Rector for International Relations of the National University of Uzbekistan, Raima Shirinova, visited Marmara University and discussed issues of cooperation within the framework of Erasmus.
A year later, as a result of these agreements, the Erasmus project for 2024-2025 was won between the National University of Uzbekistan and Marmara University. Based on this, professors and teachers of the Faculty of History and the Department of English Philology will have the opportunity to do internships and improve their skills at Marmara University, and all expenses will be covered within the project. Further expansion of international joint scientific projects between the two universities, and a number of issues regarding cooperation in the fields of economy, religious studies, and psychology were discussed.
Nurin Tinaz, vice-rector for international affairs of Marmara University, informed about the free portals available for young researchers of the National University of Uzbekistan to get acquainted with literature and scientific works in several scientific fields, and the National University of Uzbekistan it was emphasized that young scientists and doctoral students can use it.
At the end of the meeting, the parties agreed to further expand this cooperation in the next year, to work on issues such as student exchange, involvement of professors and teachers in the educational process, and cooperation in other scientific projects.