A meeting on the results of 2020 and plans for 2021 was held today at the National University of Uzbekistan. It was attended by the head of the department of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education Otabek Bozorov, who read out the congratulatory message of the Minister of Higher and Secondary Special Education Inomjon Medzhidov to the staff of the university.
The congratulatory message read: “In today‘s turbulent and difficult times, we are taking great strides to teach the younger generation the knowledge and virtues that are the foundation of the Third Renaissance, no matter how difficult. Such reforms are evident in the fields of science, education, scientific and technological progress. This is recognized not only by our people, but also by the international community.
As the President rightly noted: "In today‘s world, where the brilliant power of our people is in full swing, a new awakening is being laid in Uzbekistan - the foundation of the Third Renaissance."
The higher education system, along with all other spheres, contributes to the growth of the role, image and prestige of Uzbekistan in the world. We view the recent recognition by the international rating agency "Quaquarelli Symonds" of four universities in Uzbekistan in the ranking of the best universities in developing countries in Europe and Central Asia for 2021 as international recognition of our country‘s higher education system.
We are all very pleased to see National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek among such prestigious universities. For the first time, the university was recognized as one of the top 500 in the ranking of the QS agency this year.
All of this is the result of dedicated, passionate, progressive professors and the entire university community under your leadership.
I think that today‘s achievements will lay a solid foundation for the university to reach higher places in international rankings in the upcoming years!
Dear Avaz Rakhimovich!
Passionate and purposeful university staff!
On behalf of the staff of the Ministry, I express my deep gratitude to you for your high contribution to the development and prosperity of our country, its international prestige, your invaluable services in educating a competitive young generation the right direction of life, and the development of science.
We wish you all health, family happiness and new successes in your future endeavors. Always be healthy and alive.