Monday-Friday, 14:00 – 17:00
Detailed information about the history and main activities, the head of the chair of Uzbek literature
Learning process. During the years of independence, students’ life has improved dramatically, and in accordance with the Law on Education and the National Curriculum, a two-stage Master's and Bachelor's program was introduced. Later, with the adoption of the new version of the Law "On Education" (2020), teaching and learning activities are directed within the requirements of this law.
The Chair of Uzbek Literature, which is part of the Journalistics Faculty for 25 years of independence from 1991 to 2016 was included to the Faculty of Uzbek Philology. The following four chairs include the lectures and practical classes on literary prsess: Uzbek classical literature (head of the chair prof. A.Khojiakhmedov, H.Boltaboyev), literature of the National Awakening period (head of the chair prof. B.Kasimov, N.Jabborov), Uzbek literature of the XX century (head of the chair prof. U.Normatov, K.Yuldashev) and World Literature and Theory (head of the chair prof. L.Kayumov, B.Karimov).
In the Chair of the direction of education 60230100- Philology and language teaching (Uzbek language) teaches the fllowing subjects: “Uzbek folklore”, “Introduction to literary criticism and literary theory”, “Oriental languages (Arabic, Persian),“ History of Uzbek literature and new Uzbek literature ”,“ Modern literary process ”,“ World literature ”,“ Navoi studies ”,“ Methods of teaching Uzbek literature ”,“ Sufism and artistic creation ”,“ History of Uzbek literary criticism ”,“ Textual studies ”.
On the Speciality of 70230502-Master of Literary Studies (Uzbek literature) are taught the fllowing subjects: “History of World Literature”, “Classical Historical Poetics”, “Theoretical Poetics”, “Methodology of Scientific Research”, “Periodization of the History of Literature”, “Sufi Literature: System of Genres and Symbols”, “System Analysis and Structural Poetics”, “Contemporary Literary Poetry”. Leading Concepts ”,“ Comparative Literature ”. To the learning process are involved the specuialists as Academician of the Institute of Uzbek Language, Literature and Folklore of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan N.Karimov, prof. I.Haqqulov, prof. Sh. Turdimov and professor of leading foreign universities, including the University of Michigan (USA) Temur Koja oglu.
In 2018 after the resumption of Uzbek philology, the scientific and educational museum "Heroes of Our Literature" and "Erkin Vakhidov’s Scientific and Educational Center" were organized. The Scientific Literature Foundation is used by doctoral students and researchers, undergraduates and bachelors.
Educational and learning activites. At these chairs, such textbooks as “Uzbek literature of the XX century” (U.Normatov and others), “Uzbek literature of the national awakening period” (B.Kasimov and others) and tutorials “Dictionary of Uzbek aruz” (A .Khojiakhmedov), “National Awakening” (community), “Sources of Islamic Sufism”, “Classical Poetics of the East” (H.Boltaboyev), “Samples of Uzbek Classical Literature” (N.Rakhmonov, H.Boltaboyev), “ History of Uzbek literature ”(N.Rakhmonov),“ Methodology of literary criticism ”(B.Karimov) are created and actively used in the higher education system.
Nowadays such textbooks as "Encyclopedia of Literature" 1-2 volumes (Kh. Boltaboev, 2015, 2019), "History of World Literature" (2020, Kh. Boltaboev), "History of Uzbek Literature" (3 books, N. Rakhmonov) are published published and actively used.
Scientific-research work. The above-mentioned chaires, which are the leading scientific schools in the field of literature in Uzbekistan, conducted research on topical issues of literary criticism, defended more than a dozen doctoral dissertations and more than 30 candidate (later PhD) dissertations. The first scientific school for the study of Uzbek literature at the National University of Uzbekistan was founded in 1918-1920 by Professor Abdurauf Fitrat.Later, on the basis of this scientific school, G’. Karimov's classical literature, O. Sharafiddinov's literary criticism, B. Kasimov's scientific school of jadidism, and on this basis this school is still continued by professors H. Boltaboyev, N. Rakhmonov.
During this period, more than 30 monographs were createdand published, including prof O. Sharafiddinov's "Thoughts on the Pass", "The Happiness of Understanding Creativity", U. Normatov's "Wonder of the Past", "The Miracle of Qadiriy", B. Kasimov's "Ismail Gaspirali", "Mahmudkhoja Behbudi", A. Rasulov's "Talent and faith", "Criticism, interpretation, evaluation", U. Dolimov's "Uzbek modern pedagogy", H. Boltaboyev's "Repressed Science", "Fitrat's Scientific Heritage", "The Value of Classical Words", N. Rakhmonov's "Turkish Khanate", "The Spirit's Wish in the soul", B. Karimov's "Uzbek Critic Vadud Mahmud" and others. Recent years there were published monographs as prof. H. Boltaboyev's "History of literary and aesthetic thinking" 1-2 volumes (co-author M. Mahmudov, 2012, 2016), prof. N. Rakhmonov's "Nourished by history", 2019), dots.v.b. "Cholpon and the renewal of national poetry" by Sh. Khojieva (2019), docent. M.Asadov's monographs "Rindona meaning and image of the soul" (2019), "Sagiynoma: history and poetics" (2020).
There were carried out scientific works on fundamental government grants “Encyclopedia of Literature” (2007-2011), “Fundamental Study of the History of Literary Criticism” (2012-2016) and practical  government grants “Sources of Uzbek Jadid Literature” (2006-2008), “Dictionary of Sufi Terms in the Works of Alisher Navoi” (2012 -2013).
The chair annually holds a number of international and national scientific conferences. Particular, in the current ademic year the chair held international scientific conferences on the themes «Problems of improving philological education" (2020, October 20-21), "The role and significance of Utkir Khoshimov's creativity in the development of modern Uzbek literature" (2021, June 28 - June).
The Chair is one of the leading scientific institutions of our university in the field of spiritual and educational work with youth.
Every year we celebrate the birthdays of Alisher Navoi and Babur and held literary festivals, Scientific and practical conferences dedicated to works of great poets.  Since 2020, more than 30 open lessons have been held at the base of the statue of Erkin Vahidov in the Alley of Writers, Erkin Vahidov School of Creativity in Margilan is under his patronage and is constantly receiving scientific and methodological assistance.
According to the long-term plans of the department, by 2025 to prepare 4 more Doctors of Science (DSc), 8 Doctors of Philosophy (PhD) in philology, 5 textbooks, 10 textbooks in the next four years publication is planned. It is planned that the staff of the department will undergo training and internships abroad, leading foreign scientists will give lectures on the topics of the department, open joint programs and joint educational programs.
Rewarding. During the years of independence, literary critics of the National University have been awarded  with state government awards. In particular, Professor Ozod Sharafiddinov was awarded with the title "Hero of Uzbekistan" , prof. U. Normatov was a scientist of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the medal of "El-Yurt Khurmati", professor B. Kasimov and professor A. Rasulov were scholars of the Republic of Uzbekistan. Several scientists of the department have been awarded foreign prizes. In particular, prof. H. Boltaboyev “Scientist of the Year” (2019) of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, prof. N. Rakhmonov was awarded the Gold Medal of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan "For Scientific Achievements in the Field of Turkology" (2020).
The master of the department F. Yakhoev was awarded the Gold Medal of young researchers of the young Central Asian Republic of Kazakhstan, talented students were awarded scholarships, such as Alisher Navoi (B. Jabbarova), Mirzo Ulugbek (Z. Mirzaeva). Each year, the best works of students are published in the literary collection "Followers of Erkin Vahidov." In 2020, a scholarship named after Erkin Vahidov was introduced by order of the rector of the university. S.Pulatov, M.Nabijonova (4th stage), A.Muminov (3rd stage) and P.Ashurova (2nd stage master's student) were awarded this scholarship for the 2021-22 academic year.
Literary and scientific schools
The founder of the School of Literary Criticism is the Hero of Uzbekistan, Prof. O.Sharafiddinov.Literary criticism, literary studied have fully established as a new direction of scientific creativity since the 1960s. In a very short time, the profession of "literary critic" appeared in Uzbekistan. Literary criticism not only influenced the literary process, but also contributed to the formation of a certain social opinion in society. It became an influential force in the life of society, gaining the power to determine the "weather" of literature and creating its own representatives. Their literary-critical articles, reviews, and books have become as popular as the works of writers, poets, and playwrights. Ozod Sharafiddinov is a literary critic who has dedicated his life to this work. Olim O‘zbekiston Milliy universitetida tahsil oldi, shu tabarruk dargohda salkam yarim asr O‘zbek filologiyasi fakultetida faoliyat olib bordi. Uning fidoyiligi, jonkuyarligi tufayli bu davrda mazkur fakultet mamlakatimizning o‘ziga xos adabiy markazlaridan biri bo‘lib keldi. The scholar studied at the National University of Uzbekistan, where he worked for almost half a century at the Faculty of Uzbek Philology. Thanks to his dedication and sacrifice the faculty has become one of the unique literary centers of our country. Among his students grew statesmen and public figures, famous poets, writers, well-known literary critics, translators, journalists, publishers. On August 23, 2002, Ozod Sharafiddinov was awarded the title of "Hero of Uzbekistan" by the Presidential Decree. Ozod Sharafiddinov studied at the Central Asian State University (now the National University of Uzbekistan) from 1946 to 1951. From 1951 to 1954 he studied at the Institute of World Literature in Moscow, in 1955 he defended his dissertation on "Uzbek poetry in the postwar period." From 1954 to 1994 he was an associate professor, professor, and from 1994 to 1997 he was deputy editor-in-chief of Tafakkur magazine, and from 1997 to the end of his life he was editor-in-chief of “World literature” magazine. The school of literary criticism has gained popularity not only in our country, but also abroad.
Ozod Sharafiddinov himself has published about thirty books. Approximatly five hundred of his articles and reviews have been published. He has translated about 150 works into Uzbek. Considering that almost half of them are novel-sized works, it is clear how effective Ozod Sharafiddinov was as a translator. O. Sharafiddinov began his career as a translator, editor and publisher by translating and publishing the works of such great critics as V. Belinsky and N. Dobrolyubov. Uzbek students got acquainted with the significant articles on literature and social life of these great thinkers, who in the 50s of the last century left a deep mark on the world artistic and aesthetic thinking due to the efforts of Ozod Sharafiddinov. These articles, which have effectively influenced the formation of modern literary thinking and the growth of people's aesthetic tastes are now a unique resource.
Ozod Sharafiddinov and his students began to revive not only modern Uzbek literature, but also nationalistic, enlightened representatives of the Jadids, such as Fitrat, Cholpon, Abdulla Kodiri, to find, publish and seriously study their works. The works of Uzbek writers of the XX century Oybek, Gafur Gulom, Abdulla Kakhhor, Maksud Shaikhzoda, Mirtemir, Askad Mukhtor, Odil Yakubov, Pirimkul Kadyrov, Abdulla Aripov, Erkin Vohidov, Utkir Khoshimov, Shukur Kholmirzayev showed that his scientific analysis is priceless, improves navigation. His books, Time, Heart, Poetry, Talents, and The First Miracle, are widely cited as sources. The fact that the books "Happiness of Understanding Creativity" and "Thoughts on the Pass" were awarded the first state prize also shows the importance of Ozod Sharafiddinov's words.
Ozod Sharafiddinov in his article "Why did I change my faith?" discusses many difficult issues of his time with examples from real life.
This school mentions such famous critics as Mateokub Kushzhanov, Umarali Normatov, Norboy Khudoyberganov, Abdugafur Rasulov, Ibragim Gafurov. Because it is impossible to imagine Uzbek literary criticism without their literary articles and books. Ozod Sharafiddinov created a unique scientific school in such a sacred place. One of the active followers of this school is Umarali Normatov. Ozod Sharafiddinov worked side by side with this great scientist, who consistently continued the traditions of the School of Literary Criticism, and headed the chair for 26 years. For fifty years, no literary critic could surpass Umarali Normatov in the number of published articles. From 1991 to 2011, he published over a thousand articles, 30 monographs and scientific collections, was the supervisor of more than 15 candidates. The chair of Uzbek literature of the XX century, created by him, has turned into a scientific school that trains mature personnel for the world and the country in the field of modern literature. This faculty effectively continued the literary critical school of Ozod Sharafiddinov. One of the leading scientists of the school is Professor Abdugafur Rasulov, who was also awarded the title of scientist. Thanks to his diligence, the tradition of the school of literary criticism Ozod Sharafiddinov continued, and the school achieved significant success, especially in the history and theory of criticism. Prof. Norboy Khudoiberganov also grew up as a military critic in this school, his attitude to every event in literature, to every new work of his studing , seemed to determine the "climate" of the literary process. Sanzhar Sodikov also works at the university. His textbooks and manuals on Uzbek literature of the XX th century and modern literary processes have been taught at the universities of the country for 30 years.
Prof. Gulom Karimov's School of Classical Literature
Although the study of Uzbek classical literature has a thousand-year history, by the beginning of the XX century they began to study it scientifically, to create the history of Uzbek literature on the basis of manuscripts and printed texts. In the 20s prof. Fitrat collected samples of classical oriental literature and put them into a coherent system. As a result, for the first time in the history of Uzbek classical literature in scientific collections such as "The oldest samples of Turkish literature" (1927), "Samples of Uzbek literature" (1928). In more than twenty articles and researchs, he investigated samples of Uzbek classical literature. Abdurahman Saadi, working as the head of the chair of literature at our university, deeply studied the issues of classical literature. In particular, he gave a scientific direction to the study of Navoi. He defended his doctoral dissertation on the theme "Creativity of Alisher Navoi - the pinnacle of Uzbek classical literature."
In the 1950s and 1990s, prof. Gulom Karimov not only continued the research started by Fitrat and Abdurahmon Sadi, but also united scientists that are more talented and founded a special school for the study of Uzbek classical literature. First of all, in 1942, the Chair of the History of Uzbek Literature was created, which became the center for the study, promoting and popularizaing the Uzbek literature in the country. Prof. Gulom Karimov is not only the founder of the chair of the History of Uzbek Literature but also the founder of the scientific school for the study of classical literature.
This school is currently still active. Prof. Karimov was born on April 15, 1909 in the Oqmachit mahalla in Tashkent. In 1918 he studied at the secondary school, and from 1925 at the famous Narimonov Educational College. Together with is classmates Mirkarim Osim and Homil Yakubov were taught by Olim Sharafitdinov. He published his first article in 1930. In 1931, on the recommendation of the Commissariat of Education of Uzbekistan, he studied at the Faculty of History, Philosophy and Linguistics of St. Petersburg University where he attended the lectures of well-known professors as VM Jirmunsky.
In 1935 he entered the post graduate course of the Institute of Language and Literature under the Committee of Sciences of Uzbekistan. Soon he defended his dissertation on the epic of Alisher Navoi "Leyli and Majnun", and in 1945, he prepared this epic for publication. As a textologist, in 1958, Muqimi published Selected Works in Uzbek and Russian. In 1960, Muqimi published two volumes, and between 1971 and 1980, in collaboration with the famous pedagogue Subutoy Dolimov, published six volumes of Ogahiy’s “Collected works”.
In 1962 he defended his doctoral dissertation on "Uzbek democratic poet Muqimi and the literature of his time." In 1970 he published the monograph "Muqimiy".Gulom Karimov is one of the most brilliant researchers of Uzbek literature of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. He is the author of "History of Uzbek literature (from the second half of the XIX century to the beginning of the XX century), book 3", published in 1966. This textbook for university students has been reprinted several times. Dozens of poets who lived and worked during this period have contributed to the collection, study and publication of their heritage.
In 1977, F. Karimov's monograph "People. History. Literature” has been published. The scientist has developed a number of programs and textbooks for grades 8-9, higher and secondary special education. In this regard, the scholar’s manuals "A brief history of Uzbek literature. From ancient times to the XV century” (1978), “A brief history of Uzbek literature. XIV-XV Centuries” (1978) are noteworthy.
The teacher's work as a Methodist is also effective. In 1948-1951 – He led the Research Institute of Pedagogical Sciences. From 1954 to 1984 he was the head of the chair of "Uzbek literature" at Tashkent State University (now the National University of Uzbekistan). Subutoy Dolimov, a scientist from Uzbekistan, has done a great job in collecting, preparing for publication and researching samples of classical literature alongside his teacher Gulom Karimov. In particular, the study of Ogahi's work and the publication of his 6-volume collection of works have given this unique talent a strong place in the history of our literature.
Prof. Gulom Karimov’s school has its own scientific traditions, and dozens of well-known scientists in the country are direct researchers of the scholar. Well-known literary scholars such as Professor Laziz Kayumov, Saida Narzullayeva, Anvar Khodzhiakhmedov, Begali Kasimov defended their doctoral dissertations under the direct supervision of Professor Gulom Karimov. Twenty scientists (L. Kayumov, A. Khodzhiakhmedov, Sh. Yusupov, B. Kasimov, U. Dolimov, M. Mukhiddinov, S. Akhmedov and others) under the supervizor F. Karimov defended their dissertations, four scholars  (A. Khodzhiakhmedov, A. Zunnunov, S. Narzullaeva, B. Kasimov, M. Mukhiddinov) defended their doctoral dissertations.
The founder of the School of Uzbek Classical Literature, Prof. Gulom Karimov is known for twenty educational and methodical works (textbooks, manuals and programs), more than thirty publications (books of classical literature) and about twenty editorial works. He is the author of about 200 literary and scientific articles.
On the basis of the chair of "History of Uzbek literature", founded and headed by professor Gulom Karimov for thirty years, three chairs ("Uzbek classical literature", "Modern Uzbek literature", "Uzbek literature of the National Awakening" ”) were founded .Most of the heads and members of the chair currently working at the National University are followers of F. Karimov’s  literature school .The activity of this scientific school was continued from 1990 to 2003 by professors Anvar Khodzhiakhmedov and Begali Kasimov, who seriously began to study the problems of classical poetry. Professor A. Khodzhiakhmedov's pamphlets and researches on aruz, rhyme and poetic arts are of special importance in the development of Uzbek study of aruz and poetics.
Along with the study of Jadid literature by Professor B. Kasimov, became a center for the study of Jadidism. His monographs and textbooks on the formation of the literature of the National Renaissance, the principles of development are actively studied in all universities of the country. The restoration of the scientific heritage of more than a hundred poets and writers of the early twentieth century, the fact that their works reach today's readers is associated with the work of B. Kasimov. His works such as "National Awakening", "Uzbek Literature of the National Awakening" are characteristic in this regard.
Prof. Umarali Normatov's several pamphlets and studies, including “The Wonders of the Past” and “The Garden of Kadiriy”, have been important guides in the study of the representative of jadid literature Abdullah Kadiriy’s creation. Speaking of Uzbek ethnography, Associate Professor B. Karimov's doctoral dissertation on the solution of this scientific problem was a valuable work.
Currently, studying the problems of Uzbek classical literature, prof. Khamidulla Boltaboev is leading  the chair of History of Uzbek Literature. This school includes the proffessors as Sharif Yusupov, prof. Botirkhon Akramov, prof. Nasimkhon Rakhmonov and associate professors Ulugbek Dolimov, Omonulla Madaev, Tajikkhon Sobitova, Nurboy Jabborov, Ikbola Adizova, Sh. Khodzhieva, J. Mahmudov.
The fundamental research of prof. Kh. Boltaboev on the study of Fitrat's work, the work of the author on the preparation of a 5-volume essay for publication is proof that the basic scientific principles of this school continues. In addition, prof. H. Boltaboyev's complex researches such as "Sources of Islamic Sufism" (2005), "Classical Poetics of the East" (2006) were highly appreciated by scholars of the republic and abroad. The fact that the school for the study of Uzbek classical literature has expanded its activities to include structural poetics means that the school is becoming one of the modern scientific schools in the analysis of literary texts.
Prof. Nasimkhon Rakhmonov's research on the early period of Uzbek literature, including the study of the Orkhon-Yenisei monuments, has attracted attention abroad. Prof. Botirkhan Akramov's work reflects the current state of Navoi studies at the university. The scholar's monographs and pamphlets, such as "The Owner of Fasohat Mulk" and "Navoi Shohbaytlari", were created at the level of modern Uzbek Navoi studies.
In addition members of the scientific school of the history of classical literature are currently working in the fields of literary sources and textual criticism, literary theory, literary history, and literary criticism.Over the past decade, more than twenty Associate professors, PhDs and doctoral dissertations have been prepared and defended in these areas.
The Gulom Karimov Foundation operates at the Faculty of Uzbek Philology of the National University. The foundation has a book fund of more than 3,000 and serves students and graduate students, researchers and doctoral students as much as the teacher's lifetime.
G‘ulom Karimov tomonidan asos solingan o‘zbek mumtoz adabiyoti tarixini tadqiq etish ilmiy maktabi xorijiy mamlakatlarda, jumladan, Rossiya, AQSH, Turkiya, Yaponiya olimlari tomonidan ham tan olingan, ayrimlari bu maktab a’zolari bevosita aloqa bog‘laganlar. The scientific school for the study of the history of Uzbek classical literature, founded by Gulom Karimov, is recognized by scholars abroad, including Russia, the United States, Turkey, and Japan, some of whom have been in direct contact with its members. In this regard, the American scholar Temur Koja oglu, Japanese scholars Enji Mono and Hisao Komatsu, Turkish scholars Kamol Eraslon and Usman Sartqoya have established important contacts with the representatives of this school in the study of oriental classical literature.
Prof. B. Kasimov's scientific school of modern literature
In the beginning of the XXth century, the Jadid movement covered all aspects of Turkestan's social life. Naturally, it was impossible to study such a large-scale movement, which was the main goal of the struggle for the bright future of the Motherland and the nation, under the dictatorial Soviet Union. While the issue of an objective and fair study of the movement was firmly on the agenda in 1985-1991, the nation’s independence created the necessary conditions for the emergence of a scientific school to study it. Currently, experts in this field in our country and abroad unanimously acknowledge the fact that a scientific school for the study of Jadidism and Jadid literature was established at the National University of Uzbekistan, the founder of this school is a Scholar of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Doctor of Philology, Professor Begali Kosimov.
This scientific school has its own research principles and traditions in the study of Jadidism and Jadid literature. The Scientific School of Jadidism and Jalid Literature is headed by Professor of the History of Uzbek Literature. It was formed on the basis of the scientific school founded by Gulom Karimov. Begali Kasimov, under the guidance of his mentor Gulom Karimov, defended his dissertation on the life and work of Mirmukhsin Shermukhamedov, a prominent figure of Jadidism, despite the limitations of the Soviet era. Although under different names, he defended his doctoral dissertation on the Uzbek literary movement of the early twentieth century and created the monograph “I searched and found”, which brought him fame. This monograph marked a new stage in the study of Jadidism, when the names of about a hundred artists were restored and scientific facts about them were revealed.
National independence paved the way for the study of Jadidism and Jadid literature to rise to the level of a scientific school. As a result, this scientific school, headed by Professor Begali Kasimov, has achieved the following important results:
Firstly, the term "Uzbek literature of the National Awakening" was introduced into scientific circulation. Documents prove that the literature of this period is a unique period in the development of our national culture. The social and literary movements of the second half of the nineteenth and the beginning of the twentieth centuries were periodized on the basis of the peculiarities of each stage. Fundamental research has been done in this area.
Secondly, the role of Jadidism in the formation of modern higher and secondary education has been demonstrated on the basis of strong scientific evidence. After all, truly modern universities were not built for us by anyone, they were built by the potential of our ancestors. Naturally, the enlightened Jadids of the colonial period did not achieve this easily. Their work in this area is carried out in two directions: 1. Sending young people to study in developed countries of the West and the East. 2. Establishment of the National University. Naturally, the main goal of the Jadids was to bring Turkestan, which had lagged behind due to long-term colonial complications, to the level of developed countries. To do this, it was necessary to send young people to study in developed countries, to prepare the ground for the future. It wasn't going to happen by itself.
According to Prof B. Kasimov, on May 1, 1909, the Tashkent Jadids opened a "Charity Society". Its charter covered everything from improving the material and spiritual condition of the helpless and the needy, to educating young people in school, and then sending them abroad for higher education. Fitrat, Munavvarqori, Fayzulla Khodjaev, Turor Riskulov are at the forefront of this work. They studied at various universities in Germany, including the faculties of medicine, philosophy, economics, architecture, electrical engineering, mechanical engineering, agriculture, the Leipzig School of Printing, and the Dresden School of Medicine.The famous Tohir Shakir (Tohir Chitatoy) studied economics at the University of Heidelberg, and Abdulvahob Ishaq (Oktay) studied medicine at the same university.
In 1993, on the initiative of Professor B. Kasimov, the chair of "Uzbek literature of the National Renaissance" was established at the university. In a short period of time, the chair has become a recognized scientific center for the study of literature of this period, not only in our country, but also abroad. There was established close ties with many foreign scientific and educational institutions, including Humboldt University in Germany.
Subjects taught at the chair
60230100 - Bachelor of Philology and Language Teaching (Uzbek)