100174 Tashkent city, Almazor district, University street 4
Monday - Friday, 14:00 - 17:00
Academic lyceum named after S.H.Sirojiddinov specialized in natural and exact sciences, executive director Shergaziyev Bakhrom Ungboyevich
The Lyceum was established on September 25, 1970 at the initiative of academician of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan Sa'di Hasanovich Sirojiddinov. Sirojiddinov Sadi Hasanovich (10.05.1920- 29.04.1988) Mathematician, public figure, academician of the FA of Uzbekistan, honored scientist of Uzbekistan, doctor of physical and mathematical sciences, professor. In 1937, he graduated from the Faculty of Physics and Mathematics of the Central Asian University in Tashkent. Veteran of the Second World War, senior researcher at the Institute of Mathematics of the FA of Uzbekistan, senior researcher at Moscow University, head of the Department of Probability Theory and Mathematical Statistics at the Tashkent State University, director of the Institute of Mathematics of the FA of Uzbekistan, rector of the Tashkent State University, vice-president of the FA of Uzbekistan -president, his main scientific works are devoted to probability theory, mathematical statistics and their applications. S.H. Sirojiddinov's generalization of limit theorems for Markov chains and research in the field of basic asymptotic expansions led to the further rise of the Tashkent school of mathematics in the 1950s. Laureate of the State Prize of Uzbekistan named after Beruni (1973), awarded with the Order of Merit (2002), buried in the Chigatoy cemetery.
An academic lyceum under the National University of Uzbekistan, one of the streets in Tashkent is named after S.H.Sirojiddinov. Its original name was "Republica Special Boarding School". This school originally had a physics-mathematics department. There were five such specialized schools during the time of the former Soviet Union, and they were the only schools in Central Asia. In 1990, the lyceum was named after Academician S.H.Sirojiddinov, and the boarding school was transferred to the Tashkent State University (now the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek). On February 24, 1998, the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan made a decision to grant the status of an academic lyceum to the boarding school.
After the adoption of the decision of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated December 3, 2020 PQ49-10 "On the system of selecting talented young people and measures to improve the activities of academic lyceums", the activity of the lyceum has further developed. In 2003, Aslanova Mukhtaram Askarovna was awarded the "Fame" medal, in 2020, with the title of Public Education Worker of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as in 2020, Jorayev Farhod Israilovich, and in 2022, Doniyorov Sadiq Khaliqovich "Fame". " were awarded the medal.
In addition, more than 50 graduates of the Lyceum have obtained Doctor of Science degrees, and more than 400 have obtained Doctor of Science degrees. They spread the honor of Uzbekistan to the world with their scientific and creative activities in education, medicine and other fields.