•          2011-2014 - Associate Professor T. Abdrakhmanov
•          2014-2015 - Associate Professor Z. Khaidmukhamedova
•          2015-2015 - Assoc. S.Sidiқov
•          Since 2020, the head of the department is Professor Z. Jabbarov.
Professors and teachers of soil science and agrochemistry conduct their classes at a high level with the effective use of ICT and innovative technologies.
Today the staff of the department conducts research on the basis of several state grants from the Republican Center for Science and Technology. Scientific research of the department for almost 90 years is reflected in dozens of monographs and textbooks, hundreds of scientific, popular science articles and brochures.
The Department of Soil Science, organized at the National University of Uzbekistan, has been preparing highly qualified specialists not only for Uzbekistan, but also for Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, as well as for the Russian Federation, China, Vietnam, Korea, Egypt, Iraq, Cuba for over 70 years.
At present, soil science and its following directions are being formed in Uzbekistan. These include: geography, evolution and cartography, soil micromorphology and mineralogy, soil chemistry, agrophysics and soil technology, soil grading, soil reclamation, soil agrochemistry, soil erosion, soil biology and microbiology, soil ecology and other similar areas. It is no exaggeration to say that the founders of these areas and the prominent scientists, doctors of sciences, professors and academicians who develop them are precisely the former students of the Department of Soil Science named after Mirzo Ulugbek.
For almost 90 years of activity, the department has trained several hundred specialists in soil science and agrochemistry, and today they are actively working in higher and secondary specialized educational institutions in all regions of the country, in all sectors of the economy. They work in different countries of Central Asia and the CIS, even in non-CIS countries. Vladimir and Irina Lukina are researchers at the University of California, USA. O. Kazak - Researcher, New York University, prof. M.A. Mazirov is the Head of the Department of Soil Science of the Russian Agrarian University, Professor S.M. Elyubaev, associate professors O. Tuyakov and U.B. Bekturaev heads the departments of the Pedagogical Institute of the Republic of Kazakhstan. Former graduates of this department work in Uzbekistan with 4 district khakims, 2 deputies of the Oliy Majlis and several heads of farms in their profile.
In addition to training at the Department of Soil Science, a high level of research work is carried out. Studied scientific problems in cooperation with many countries. In particular, Moscow State University, Dokuchaev Institute of Soil Science, Moscow Agricultural Academy named after Timiryazev, Sukhum Institute of Subtropical Plants, Azerbaijan University, Research Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemistry of the Siberian Branch of Russia, University of Warsaw (Poland), University of Bonn. (Germany), Alexander (Germany) The staff of the department is in close contact with the field of science. Professors, graduate students and students often traveled to each other's universities for research trips and internships, and even now such connections have not disappeared.
Since its inception, the Department of Soil Science has focused on studying the genesis, geography, evolution and properties of soil types on the territory of Uzbekistan, developing the foundations of their protection, and has also created its own scientific schools in several countries.
Academician S. N. Ryzhov deeply studied and analyzed the agrophysical, especially water-physical properties of the main soils of Uzbekistan and created a scientific school in this area.
Under the guidance of Associate Professor V.U. Saifutdinov, extensive research has been carried out in the field of studying the fertility of arid lands.
Under the guidance of Professor L. Tursunov in the field of genesis, evolution, geography and increasing the fertility of the main soils of Uzbekistan was comprehensively studied on the example of soils of all regions of the republic. As a result of these studies, their genesis, evolution and fertility were assessed, taking into account the soil and climatic conditions of the republic.
Since 1970, under the leadership of Academician S. N. Ryzhov, Associate Professor L. Tursunov began a comprehensive study of the soils of the lower reaches of the Amudarya-Khorezm oasis. This research was led by L. Tursunov from 1980 to 2011. As a result of these studies, not only the genesis, evolution, morphology and other properties of the soils of the Khorezm oasis were studied, but also the lower reaches of the Amu Darya - all the irrigated lands and soil cover of Karakalpakstan.
Based on this research L. Tursunov, S. Abdullaev wrote doctoral dissertations, A. Ablyazov, B. Faizullaev, I. Ochilov, I. Siddikov, K. Nora, Ali Askar Fathi, Naman Hasan Hammadi, Khakkulov F., Si Chun, Sh. Isaacov defended their dissertations. Monographs of L. Tursunov "Soil conditions of irrigated lands in the Western part of Uzbekistan" (1981), L. Tursunov, S. Abdullaev "Soil-physical characteristics of the lower reaches of the Amudari" (1987) were written on the basis of long-term data.
Professor L. Tursunov, continuing the ideas of academician S.N. Rizhova, based on a thorough study of the water-physical properties of irrigated lands, managed to make changes in the classification and hydromodular zoning of their permeability, and without exaggeration, we can say that he created a scientific school of soil physics. In the field of studying mountain soils, research was carried out by associate professors of the department M. Fakhrutdinova, D. Kamilova, T. Turaev, Sh. Iskhakova.
The following important results have been achieved as a result of the work of the aforementioned scientists:
1. The theory of the formation of a dense arable layer on irrigated lands under the influence of anthropogenic factors has been developed and practical measures to combat it have been substantiated.
2. The optimal lower limit of soil moisture has been established for the main agricultural crops grown on rainfed and irrigated lands.
3. Hydro-modular zoning of irrigated lands was carried out, reflecting the needs of agricultural crops in water during the growing season.
4. It is possible to apply in practice soil-protecting and resource-saving technologies that can improve the physical properties of irrigated lands.
Zh. Sattarov's activity is connected with the solution of a number of scientific problems in science. According to him, the timing of the washing of saline soils with various salts in the country is scientifically substantiated. These guidelines have been successfully applied in production so far.
The creation of a technology for applying fertilizers to saline soils is also associated with the name of J. Sattarov. His greatest contribution to the development of agricultural sciences is the creation of a new branch of agrochemical science. The effective use of the fertilization system of varieties, developed by J. Sattarov, is a huge contribution to solving the problem of increasing yields and improving the quality of cotton by feeding it in accordance with domestic demand. Proof of this is the special course "Sortagrochemistry" for masters of the Department of Soil Science.
Representatives of this school are associate professor S. Sidikov, students of the scientist and teachers S. Makhammadiev, Yu. Kasimov. All achievements in this area have been achieved on the experimental field located in the Botanical Garden of the Department of Agrochemistry of the National University of Uzbekistan.
The department carries out significant research work to study soil pollution, and a special scientific school has been created in this direction. Professor H.H. Tursunov, L.A. Gafurova, associate professor T.A. Abdrakhmanov, Z. Jabbarova widely study soil pollution under the influence of chemical, technogenic, cosmogenic and anthropogenic factors, their types, sources and methods of elimination. In this area, the following results have been achieved:
1. The mineralogical composition of the main soils of Uzbekistan has been studied in connection with the petrographic composition of their rocks and Quaternary deposits.
2. The analysis of the composition of light and heavy minerals of different sizes, as well as primary and secondary minerals of a fine crystalline or amorphous state, the patterns of recrystallization and formation
3. Data were collected on the sources of soil contamination.
4. The level of soil pollution was determined under the influence of industrial and household waste, vehicles, oil and oil products, as well as applied mineral and organic fertilizers.
5. When determining the rate, the degree of soil pollution, the possibilities of using modern GIS technologies were shown.
In recent years, the Department of Soil Science and Agrochemistry has carried out research work on several projects within the framework of state scientific and technical programs:
a) Within the framework of applied projects:
KA-7-011 + KA-7-010 + KA-7-001 "Development of degraded pastures, technologies for increasing productivity, increasing efficiency and the institutional framework for pasture management" (supervisor: GM Nabieva);
b) KA-7-011 + KA-7-010 + KA-7-001 "Agrobiological methods for increasing soil fertility in the Bukhara region, determining the level of degradation processes based on GIS technology" (supervisor prof. Gafurova L.A.)
A-7-66. "Increasing the fertility of degraded soils through the use of TVO by the method of vermicultivation of wild populations of local species of compost worms" (scientific supervisor Akhmedov Sh.M.)
g) A-7-47 "Methods for changing the soil of the Jizzakh desert and increasing its yield in the conditions of rapidly developing agriculture." (Scientific adviser prof. Abdullaev S.)
d) A-7-45 "Development of an alternative method of plant nutrition based on the study of concentration, composition, osmotic pressure, equilibrium of the soil solution in irrigated soils" (supervisor Associate Professor Sidikov S.V.)
In practical application:
1. KA-7-011 + KA-7-010 + KA-7-001 "Development of degraded pastures, technologies for increasing productivity, increasing efficiency and institutional framework for pasture management" Monitoring of key nutrients and vegetation cover of degraded soils, clean-up carried out seeds of pasture plants. The act on the introduction of the farm "Muhiddin bobo" in the Nurata district of the Navoi region.
2. KA-7-011 + KA-7-010 + KA-7-001. Agrobiological methods for increasing the fertility of irrigated soils in the Bukhara region, determining the level of degradation processes based on GIS technology "(supervisor prof. Gafurova LA) Increasing the fertility of degraded soils by agrobiological methods.
3. A-7-66. Increasing the fertility of degraded soils utilization of solid waste method of vermicultivation of a wild population of local species of compost earthworms (scientific supervisor Sh.M. Akhmedov.) Development of practical aspects of the rational use of bioresources of solid earthworms.
4. А-7-47 "Methods of changing the soil of the Jizzakh desert and increasing its productivity in the conditions of rapidly developing agriculture."
5. А-7-45 "Development of an alternative method of plant nutrition based on studying the concentration, composition, osmotic pressure, equilibrium of the soil solution in irrigated soils."
The following projects have been implemented within the framework of foreign grants:
The Department of Soil Science and Agrochemistry of the National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek, throughout its scientific and pedagogical activities, is not only the organizer of complex research, but also trains highly qualified personnel in all areas of soil science and laid the foundation for the full development of soil science.
Adhering to its historical traditions, the department is a qualified teacher for higher and secondary specialized education in all areas of agriculture in the country, a highly qualified soil scientist for state research institutes.
Tashkent city, Almazar district, student city, Universitetskaya street 4, 100174. Building of the Faculty of Biology, 4th floor, tel: +998909627824, e-mail:
1. In a separate form for the disciplines taught at the department, bachelor's and master's degrees.