In the 2023-2024 academic year, students from a number of foreign countries, in particular Germany, Finland, China, South Korea, Moldova, Japan, Ukraine, Russia, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, were accepted to study at the National University of Uzbekistan. . On October 12, 2023, a Japanese student who was admitted to the Faculty of Economics of the university, arrived to study at UzMU. Komodo Kazuaki from Japan was interviewed by the Department of Foreign Students. In it, understandings were given about the educational system of the National University of Uzbekistan, the activities of the international department, the territory of the university and the rules of the dormitory. Komodo Kazuaki emphasized at this meeting that he chose this university due to the reputation of UzMU in international rankings.