This website is currently operating in test mode. Some features are unavailable or may not work as expected.
Strategic cooperation in the field of geoinformatics and tourism was established at the University of Salzburg
On February 16-20, I. Abdullayev, senior lecturer of the Department of Geodesy, Cartography and Cadastre of the Faculty of Geography and Geoinformation Systems of the National University of Uzbekistan, participated in meetings and expert discussions at the Department of Geoinformatics of the University of Salzburg, Austria, as part of a business trip.
During the trip, the main directions for research in the field of tourism, its digitization and updating educational programs were identified. Analysis of the survey results within the framework of the TSour project helped to determine what knowledge and skills are needed to use geoinformatics technologies and territorial (geospatial) analysis in tourism management.
Practical experience was also exchanged in working with tourism statistics, open data and analytical dashboards. The results obtained served as a methodological basis for integrating geoinformatics approaches into the project “Tien-Shan Tourism Development: statistics, directions and problems”.
At the end of the discussions, joint projects were planned to create a GIS platform to monitor Tien Shan tourism, analyze tourist load and infrastructure, assess risk and stability in mountainous areas, and develop digital educational modules in the field of GeoTourism.