On January 17, 2024, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Bangladesh to Uzbekistan Muhammad Monirul Islam visited the National University of Uzbekistan.
The representatives of the embassy were welcomed by the leadership of NUUz headed by the rector of the National University of Uzbekistan Madjidov Inomjon Urishevich.
During the meeting, a number of issues were discussed, such as further strengthening of relations between the two countries, increasing personnel exchange and academic mobility programs, as well as establishing cooperation in the field of scientific research and establishing joint scientific laboratories.
At the same time, the ambassador spoke about climate change in the world and offered to conduct research on various measures against climate change together with the staff of NUUz.