A Memorandum Of Cooperation Was Signed Between The National University Of Uzbekistan And Dejli University
A delegation led by the rector of Dejli University of the Republic of Turkey visited the National University of Uzbekistan. The meeting provided an opportunity to thoroughly discuss and agree on a wide range of issues related to educational cooperation between Uzbekistan and Turkey, and to develop mechanisms for future collaboration and identify priority directions for the near future.
The meeting discussed prospective directions of bilateral cooperation, issues of further development of cooperation, and matters that need to be addressed. In particular, the rector of the National University of Uzbekistan, Inom Madjidov, proposed starting cooperation relations with student exchanges, using laboratories in cooperation, and issuing diplomas recognized in both countries. Additionally, to implement other forms of cooperation at a fast pace, the rector of Dejli University, Mehmet Karakoch, invited a delegation led by the rector of the National University of Uzbekistan to the Republic of Turkey. At the end of the meeting, the rectors of the two universities signed a Memorandum of Understanding. It is important to emphasize that this document is aimed at training specialists in a wide and multifaceted range of specialties.